KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Pollos atrasados

English translation: Stunted chickens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pollos atrasados
English translation:Stunted chickens
Entered by: Alicia Casal

22:31 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Poultry
Spanish term or phrase: Pollos atrasados
Pollos atrasados, Pollos golpeados, Imagen algo mejorable del pollo, mal clasificado para los asadores.

Fuente español peninsular
Alicia Casal
Argentina
Stunted chickens
Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 147 de "stunted chickens". (0,28 segundos)

También encontré 'backward fowl' pero pocos hits

Saludos,

Christine Walsh
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos.
Quisiera poder dividir los puntos entre "vos" y Taña, pero no creo que sea posible
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nestlingsLangSolutions
3Stunted chickens
Christine Walsh
2Underfed, emaciated, growth-stunted chickens
Taña Dalglish
2runts (?)
Parrot


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
runts (?)


Explanation:
De lo que he leído abajo, se trata de un problema de desarrollo. Espero que ayude.

http://www.ardeola.org/pubs/37(1)/37-52?lang=es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-01-31 22:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona que no funcione el link, puedes copiar/pegarlo. Parece que hay algún problema en el campo de los enlaces.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nestlings


Explanation:
translated as this in ref below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-01-31 23:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ardeola.org/pubs/37(1)/37-52?lang=en
http://www.ardeola.org/pubs/37(1)/37-52?lang=es

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stunted chickens


Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 147 de "stunted chickens". (0,28 segundos)

También encontré 'backward fowl' pero pocos hits

Saludos,

Christine Walsh


    Reference: http://www.rtfa.org.gy/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...
Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos.
Quisiera poder dividir los puntos entre "vos" y Taña, pero no creo que sea posible

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Underfed, emaciated, growth-stunted chickens


Explanation:

Underfed, emaciated, growth-stunted chickens
golpeados - bruised chickens

http://vegforlife.org/VFLguide_June07.pdf
• Egg-laying hens are among the most
abused of all farm animals.
• On factory farms, four or more hens are
forced to live inside tiny wire enclosures
called battery cages. In these confines,
the hens are unable to stretch their wings
or legs, fulfill social needs or engage in
natural behaviors.
• Constantly rubbing against the wire of
battery cages, hens suffer severe feather
loss and are covered with bruises and
abrasions.
• To prevent injuries caused by excessive
pecking, a result of unnatural, overcrowded
conditions, chickens’ beaks are
seared off with a hot blade.
• In order to shock their bodies into another
egg-laying cycle when production
declines, the hens are denied food, water
and light for up to two weeks. This cruel
process is known as forced molting.
• Considered “spent” after egg production
declines, laying hens are typically
slaughtered after only one year in
production.

http://www.cabi.org/pdf/books/9781845932152/9781845932152.pd...
see page 19 where it speaks to constraining the growth of chickens.

HTH these help in someway.







Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84