KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Clínica quirúrgica de (especies mayores)

English translation: Large animal surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Clínica quirúrgica de (especies mayores)
English translation:Large animal surgery
Entered by: Rachel Fell

17:32 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: Clínica quirúrgica de (especies mayores)
Hola!!!

Este es el nombre de una asignatura en la carrera de Médico Veterinario. Otras asignaturas son:

Clínica quirúrgica de especies de compañía
Clínica quirúrgica de especies productivas

Les agradeceré mucho si me pueden ayudar con "Clínica quirúrgica"... pues de momento solo estoy "inventando" opciones, pero necesito algo que sea real. :S

Gracias.

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Large animal surgery
Explanation:
Large Animal Teaching Hospital - Auburn University - College of ...
... recognized faculty, and a comprehensive consultation program keep Auburn on the cutting edge of modern large animal surgery and medicine. ...
www.vetmed.auburn.edu/index.pl/lac

Amazon.com: Farm Animal Surgery: Susan L. Fubini, Norm Ducharme: Books
Techniques in Large Animal Surgery, Third Edition. 16% buy. Techniques in Large Animal Surgery, Third Edition · 4.5 out of 5 stars (2) ...
www.amazon.com/Farm-Animal-Surgery-Susan-Fubini/dp/07216906...

Textbook of Large Animal Surgery
Textbook of Large Animal Surgery. Reviewed by J. G. Ferguson. Full text. Full text is available as a scanned copy of the original print version. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1696690 - Similar pages
by JG Ferguson - 1974

[PDF]
Small and Large Animal Surgical Training Program
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Faculty from both the Small and Large Animal Surgery sections. conducts the JSL rotation. ... Independent Study in a Surgical Practice Rotation (1wk) ...
www.cvmbs.colostate.edu/cvmbs/Alternative_surgery_memo.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-06 17:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarah Freeman is an Associate Professor in Veterinary Surgery at the School of Veterinary Medicine and Science. She is a European Specialist in Large Animal Surgery, and also holds further qualifications in Equine Soft Tissue Surgery, Veterinary Anaesthesia and Radiology

http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/vet/people/sarah.freeman

Our program provides large animal surgery residents with surgical training, knowledge and experience in the discipline of large animal surgery through exposure to clinical surgery, surgical research and teaching. This training leads to clinical proficiency in surgery and will prepare residents for academic teaching, clinical referral practice or a career in comparative surgical research. The approved residency program is designed to fulfill the guidelines for residency training as established by the American College of Veterinary Surgeons (ACVS)
http://svmweb.vetmed.wisc.edu/dss/laresprogram/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-06 17:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the "Clínica" part can be omitted in English - "Large animal clinical surgery" doesn't seem to be used so much


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 19:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "de compañía" would be small animals (as Yolanda says), i.e. small animal surgery and "especies productivas" farm animals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 22:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in the UK small animals means cats, digs, guinea pigs, rabbits, tortoises, hens and other fowl, reptiles and so on - I haven't checked - while large ones means cattle, horses, donkeys, llamas, deer, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-06 23:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, dogs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-07 19:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have found this - maybe this might suit better?
Only found the term used for Oregon Univ. though

Clinical large animal surgery

This course was a 4 week block rotation in the Teaching Hospital for 6 credits. It is being reduced to a 2 week block rotation for half the credits, but students may repeat the course. It will be available to more students if they only have to take it for 2 weeks instead of 4. It is just large animal surgery, there is now a separate course in Clinical Small Animal Surgery which should not be confused with this course thus the name change. This change makes this repeat clinic block consistent with the small animal repeat clinic blocks, VMC 792 and VMC 798 which are also 2 weeks duration for 3 credits each.

A two week block rotation in large animal surgery in the
Veterinary Teaching Hospital. May be repeated.

https://secure.oregonstate.edu/ap/cps/proposals/view/2345


Here it's just large animal surgery:

GOALS OF THE LARGE ANIMAL SURGICAL RESIDENCY

Our program provides large animal surgery residents with surgical training, knowledge and experience in the discipline of large animal surgery through exposure to clinical surgery, surgical research and teaching. This training leads to clinical proficiency in surgery and will prepare residents for academic teaching, clinical referral practice or a career in comparative surgical research. The approved residency program is designed to fulfill the guidelines for residency training as established by the American College of Veterinary Surgeons (ACVS)

LARGE ANIMAL SURGERY PROGRAM FORMAT



The 36 months of the program is subdivided approximately as follows:



* Clinical Activity (Clinics): As outlined below

- 24 months for residency training

- (ACVS = Surgical rotation with ACVS Diplomate supervisions)



* Scholarly Activity (Off): As outline below

- 12 months for specific project or graduate research training including the writing of manuscripts or thesis.


http://svmweb.vetmed.wisc.edu/dss/laresprogram/

Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Large animal surgery
Rachel Fell
5 +1Large animal surgical clinicyolanda Speece
4 +1(large animal) surgery practicum
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Surgical clinic for larger speciesmargaret caulfield
4Surgical (clinical) training on (larger species)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surgical (clinical) training on (larger species)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 17:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Unabridged Spanish-English Dictionary

"clínica: (Univ.) clinical training"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surgical clinic for larger species


Explanation:
.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Large animal surgical clinic


Explanation:
When you google "large animal surgical clinic", the results are 97 websites. The majority were from scholarly journals.

Plus this reminds me of Baxter Black, cowboy poet and former large animal veterinarian.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-06 17:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this instance, it has to do with surgical "clinicals"/training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-06 17:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has to do with LARGE ANIMAL SURGERY "CLINICALS".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-06 17:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De compañía has to do with small animals and especies productivas has to do with fertilization, I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-06 17:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that in bovines, sometimes in vitro is used if there is no bull available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-06 17:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mis disculpas por el error principal.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, this flows best and is the way it would be expressed thus in the context given, in the USA. 'Large-animal surgery' might be used for a division of one clinic, internally. But this is a list of different types of establishments in different places.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(large animal) surgery practicum


Explanation:
This would be better fFor a curriculum, because "surgery" and "clinic" are sort of mutually exclusive. Lots of examples for "bovine surgery practicum":

Evaluation of food animal surgery principles, hands-on laboratory components. Division, Veterinary Medicine, Coll of. Course Title, **Bovine Surgery Practicum** ...
www.mnvu.org/sv/FindCourse;jsessionid=BE2AFF1D130DDECD5B036...

VMED 5621, Principles of Veterinary Anesthesiology, Yes. VMED 5670, **Bovine Surgery Practicum**, Yes. VMED 5691, Independent Research in Veterinary ...
www.iseek.org/sv/FindCourse?outId=27201&icode=81002&tp=ad&p...

College of Veterinary Medicine Bulletin 2006-2008 The University of ... Principles of Surgery **General Surgery Practicum** (2.8) (2.0) (3.6) (1.0) (1.0) (0.4) ...
www.docstoc.com/docs/2911458/College-of-Veterinary-Medicine...



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Since it's for a curriculum, I agree that the use of "clinic" might not be necessary. To the extent the course has a practical component, this might be another option. :-)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo! Very kind of you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Large animal surgery


Explanation:
Large Animal Teaching Hospital - Auburn University - College of ...
... recognized faculty, and a comprehensive consultation program keep Auburn on the cutting edge of modern large animal surgery and medicine. ...
www.vetmed.auburn.edu/index.pl/lac

Amazon.com: Farm Animal Surgery: Susan L. Fubini, Norm Ducharme: Books
Techniques in Large Animal Surgery, Third Edition. 16% buy. Techniques in Large Animal Surgery, Third Edition · 4.5 out of 5 stars (2) ...
www.amazon.com/Farm-Animal-Surgery-Susan-Fubini/dp/07216906...

Textbook of Large Animal Surgery
Textbook of Large Animal Surgery. Reviewed by J. G. Ferguson. Full text. Full text is available as a scanned copy of the original print version. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1696690 - Similar pages
by JG Ferguson - 1974

[PDF]
Small and Large Animal Surgical Training Program
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Faculty from both the Small and Large Animal Surgery sections. conducts the JSL rotation. ... Independent Study in a Surgical Practice Rotation (1wk) ...
www.cvmbs.colostate.edu/cvmbs/Alternative_surgery_memo.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-06 17:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarah Freeman is an Associate Professor in Veterinary Surgery at the School of Veterinary Medicine and Science. She is a European Specialist in Large Animal Surgery, and also holds further qualifications in Equine Soft Tissue Surgery, Veterinary Anaesthesia and Radiology

http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/vet/people/sarah.freeman

Our program provides large animal surgery residents with surgical training, knowledge and experience in the discipline of large animal surgery through exposure to clinical surgery, surgical research and teaching. This training leads to clinical proficiency in surgery and will prepare residents for academic teaching, clinical referral practice or a career in comparative surgical research. The approved residency program is designed to fulfill the guidelines for residency training as established by the American College of Veterinary Surgeons (ACVS)
http://svmweb.vetmed.wisc.edu/dss/laresprogram/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-06 17:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the "Clínica" part can be omitted in English - "Large animal clinical surgery" doesn't seem to be used so much


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 19:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "de compañía" would be small animals (as Yolanda says), i.e. small animal surgery and "especies productivas" farm animals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 22:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in the UK small animals means cats, digs, guinea pigs, rabbits, tortoises, hens and other fowl, reptiles and so on - I haven't checked - while large ones means cattle, horses, donkeys, llamas, deer, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-06 23:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, dogs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-07 19:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have found this - maybe this might suit better?
Only found the term used for Oregon Univ. though

Clinical large animal surgery

This course was a 4 week block rotation in the Teaching Hospital for 6 credits. It is being reduced to a 2 week block rotation for half the credits, but students may repeat the course. It will be available to more students if they only have to take it for 2 weeks instead of 4. It is just large animal surgery, there is now a separate course in Clinical Small Animal Surgery which should not be confused with this course thus the name change. This change makes this repeat clinic block consistent with the small animal repeat clinic blocks, VMC 792 and VMC 798 which are also 2 weeks duration for 3 credits each.

A two week block rotation in large animal surgery in the
Veterinary Teaching Hospital. May be repeated.

https://secure.oregonstate.edu/ap/cps/proposals/view/2345


Here it's just large animal surgery:

GOALS OF THE LARGE ANIMAL SURGICAL RESIDENCY

Our program provides large animal surgery residents with surgical training, knowledge and experience in the discipline of large animal surgery through exposure to clinical surgery, surgical research and teaching. This training leads to clinical proficiency in surgery and will prepare residents for academic teaching, clinical referral practice or a career in comparative surgical research. The approved residency program is designed to fulfill the guidelines for residency training as established by the American College of Veterinary Surgeons (ACVS)

LARGE ANIMAL SURGERY PROGRAM FORMAT



The 36 months of the program is subdivided approximately as follows:



* Clinical Activity (Clinics): As outlined below

- 24 months for residency training

- (ACVS = Surgical rotation with ACVS Diplomate supervisions)



* Scholarly Activity (Off): As outline below

- 12 months for specific project or graduate research training including the writing of manuscripts or thesis.


http://svmweb.vetmed.wisc.edu/dss/laresprogram/



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola. He estado revisando en Internet las propuestas y, en efecto, parece que se usa solo "surgery". En cuanto a "large species"... supongo que hay clasificaciones diferentes. Aquí usamos "especies mayores" y "especies menores", y tal parece que se puede usar así en inglés: A minor species is any animal species other than cattle, horses, pigs, chickens, turkeys, dogs, and cats, which are classified as major species. "Minor species include a wide variety of land animals such as sheep, goats, game birds, deer and elk, bison, emus, ostriches, rabbits, free-ranging wildlife, and zoo animals. They also include birds, ferrets, guinea pigs, and reptiles that are kept as pets. Aquatic animals, such as finfish, turtles, crustaceans, and mollusks, also qualify as minor species." Tomado de: http://www.fda.gov/Fdac/features/2002/502_minor.html Esperaré el tiempo prudente para cerrar la pregunta. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a
1 min
  -> Thank you Denise:-)

agree  John Speese: Debido del contexto, de acuerdo
12 mins
  -> Thank you John!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Yep! good enough (See: http://www.ecvs.org/results_open.php?name=B); and some are specialists , eg. equines, etc. Un abrazo.
28 mins
  -> Thank you Taña - + nice link!

agree  Michele Fauble
53 mins
  -> Thank you Michele:-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah!

agree  Christine Walsh
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Chriswa:-)

agree  Marcelo González
1 day57 mins
  -> Thank you Marcelo :-)