ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

ganadería estabulada

English translation: housed livestock (raising) / confined livestock (raising)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganadería estabulada / ganadería en confinamiento
English translation:housed livestock (raising) / confined livestock (raising)
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

11:41 Mar 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: ganadería estabulada
This is from a document (Spain) on agriculture:

ganadería ovina y bovina, estabulada

I believe it has to do with animals raised in stables or confined but I'm not sure what we call this in English. TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
confined livestock
Explanation:
From the FAO Dictionary
English
cattle in confinement
confined cattle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-03-18 14:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estabulada does not mean indoors or housed, it is still in the open air but in smaller areas.
GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO en Medellín - Medellín ...
SEMYGAN, SE COMPLECE EN INVITARLOS AL SEMINARIO TALLER SOBRE GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO A REALIZARSE EN DIFERENTES ZONAS DEL PAIS.
medellin.olx.com.co/ganaderia-estabulada-o-en-confinamiento-en-medellin-iid-10932981 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
ganaderia estabulada
En el sector agropecuario y a su vez en la ganderia; lo mejor es la ganaderia estabulada; en la cual en solo 25 hectareas de cultivo de forrajes; ...
semygan.blogdiario.com/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
La Ganadería - El Portal Ganadero
Primero que nada, hay que diferenciar Ganaderia estabulada de Ganaderia Intensiva, ... Quiero comentar mis experiencias en ganadería estabulada porque esta ...
www.laganaderia.org/index.php?option=com_nicetalk&task=view... - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
proyecto ganaderia estabulada en Colombia - Colombia - Animales
proyecto de ganaderia estabulada - Animales - ... Colombia > Compra - Venta en Colombia > Animales en Colombia > proyecto ganaderia estabulada en Colombia ...
www.olx.com.co/proyecto-ganaderia-estabulada-en-colombia-ii... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Imágenes del aviso GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO en ...
GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO. ... GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO. Imágenes ampliadas. << Volver al Aviso · STATUS | ¿Qué es Clasiba? ...
www.clasiba.com/colombia-img/r24/2/ganaderia estabulada o ... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO
ASESORAMOS EN PROYECTOS DE GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO EN TODO EL PAIS. ENGORDE 200 NOVILLOS EN UN AÑO EN TAN SOLO 10 HECTAREAS ...
www.evisos.com.co/servicios/tecnicos/ganaderia-estabulada-o... - 33k -
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks patinba and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2confined livestockpatinba
4 +2housed livestock
Melissa Mann
5Confined Animal Feeding Operation (CAFO)
Denise De Pe�a
4indoor livestock farmingVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housed livestock


Explanation:
Standard term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-03-18 11:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or housed sheep and cattle. :)


    Reference: http://www.cababstractsplus.org/abstracts/Abstract.aspx?AcNo...
Melissa Mann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Melissa. Thanks for your answer - in the end I believe this is the right answer but I am unable to reopen the question. I'm going to clarify it in the glossary. So sorry for the mix-up!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I used to live on an uphill sheep farm in Snowdonia; the term "housed" denoted ewes and lambs brought into the barn during lambing etc, while the rest of the flock remained in the field.
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indoor livestock farming


Explanation:
800 Ghits

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Confined Animal Feeding Operation (CAFO)


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-18 14:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations (CAFOs)

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confined livestock


Explanation:
From the FAO Dictionary
English
cattle in confinement
confined cattle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-03-18 14:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estabulada does not mean indoors or housed, it is still in the open air but in smaller areas.
GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO en Medellín - Medellín ...
SEMYGAN, SE COMPLECE EN INVITARLOS AL SEMINARIO TALLER SOBRE GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO A REALIZARSE EN DIFERENTES ZONAS DEL PAIS.
medellin.olx.com.co/ganaderia-estabulada-o-en-confinamiento-en-medellin-iid-10932981 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
ganaderia estabulada
En el sector agropecuario y a su vez en la ganderia; lo mejor es la ganaderia estabulada; en la cual en solo 25 hectareas de cultivo de forrajes; ...
semygan.blogdiario.com/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
La Ganadería - El Portal Ganadero
Primero que nada, hay que diferenciar Ganaderia estabulada de Ganaderia Intensiva, ... Quiero comentar mis experiencias en ganadería estabulada porque esta ...
www.laganaderia.org/index.php?option=com_nicetalk&task=view... - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
proyecto ganaderia estabulada en Colombia - Colombia - Animales
proyecto de ganaderia estabulada - Animales - ... Colombia > Compra - Venta en Colombia > Animales en Colombia > proyecto ganaderia estabulada en Colombia ...
www.olx.com.co/proyecto-ganaderia-estabulada-en-colombia-ii... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Imágenes del aviso GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO en ...
GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO. ... GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO. Imágenes ampliadas. << Volver al Aviso · STATUS | ¿Qué es Clasiba? ...
www.clasiba.com/colombia-img/r24/2/ganaderia estabulada o ... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO
ASESORAMOS EN PROYECTOS DE GANADERIA ESTABULADA O EN CONFINAMIENTO EN TODO EL PAIS. ENGORDE 200 NOVILLOS EN UN AÑO EN TAN SOLO 10 HECTAREAS ...
www.evisos.com.co/servicios/tecnicos/ganaderia-estabulada-o... - 33k -

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks patinba and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ivan!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
9 hrs

disagree  Vittorio Ferretti: "stablo" = lugar cubierto en que se encotra el ganado; "confined" can be completely "open door"
21 hrs