ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

bovinos productores de leche/carne

English translation: dairy and beef cattle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bovinos productores de leche/carne
English translation:dairy and beef cattle
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:25 Apr 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: bovinos productores de leche/carne
Es un programa de estudios de la Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México. No tengo más contexto, solo el nombre de la asignatura:

bovinos productores de leche/carne

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
dairy and beef cattle
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-21 04:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silage Crops for Dairy and Beef Cattle1. C. G. Chambliss 2. Silage production and use by Florida livestock producers has increased in recent years as ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/AA250 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
VEIN : Cattle: beef and dairy8 Jul 2008 ... Information gateways; General resources; Beef cattle; Dairy cattle; Anatomy; Diseases and pests; Breeds, genetics and reproduction ...
vein.library.usyd.edu.au/links/cattle.html - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Responsible use of antimicrobials in dairy and beef cattle productionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
in dairy and beef cattle production. Produced by the Dairy and Beef Cattle Working

Historically, there was less distinction between dairy cattle and beef cattle than is the case now, with animals of the same species often being used for ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dairy_cattle - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dairy and beef cattle
David Hollywood
3 +2milk- and meat-producing cattle
David Russi
4beef and dairy livestockAlvaro Ferreira
4milk and meat producing bovine
Lydia De Jorge
4livestock (bovine) milk and meat producers
silviantonia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livestock (bovine) milk and meat producers


Explanation:
What else...

silviantonia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milk- and meat-producing cattle


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 44 for "milk and meat producing cattle". (0.38 seconds)
Search Results

1. [PDF]
Milk and meat producing animals in the world
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Milk and meat producing cattle in Asia year 2006, in millions (after FAO, 2008). In Africa, most of the cattle are in eastern and northern Africa (see ...
ex-epsilon.slu.se/archive/00002615/01/Ulvshammar_Karin.pdf - Similar pages -
by K Ulvshammar - Related articles
2.
Projects in Egypt: International Development Research Centre
The research will lead to the genetic improvement of both milk and meat producing cattle and buffaloes in the country. A data collection and updating system ...
www.idrc.ca/en/ev-83261-201_880285-1-IDRC_ADM_INFO.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Sardinia - Google Books Result
by Damien Simonis - 2003 - Travel - 256 pages
Milk- and meat-producing cattle no longer figure highly but the raising of sheep and goats (for milk, cheese and meat) is big business. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1740590333... -
4. [DOC]
CHEMICAL COMPOSITION AND ENERGETIC VALUE OF CORN AND SUDAN GRASS ...
File Format: Microsoft Word
This State has several dozen of thousands of milk and meat producing cattle which must be fed and at the same time they produce annually thousand of tons of ...
ftp://ftp.repro.ee/pub/PAPERS/A1/Guerra Liera.doc - Similar pages -
by JEG Liera - Related articles
5.
AHIMSA TIMES - AUGUST 2003 ISSUE - www.jainsamaj.org
Land for Milk and Meat producing cattle - 24% of earth total land! Land for food crop production 12% National parks 3%. - Information Source: USDA 2001. ...
jainsamaj.org/magazines/august2003.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Why Evolution Cannot Be True | Face the Facts
If we create an environment that is favorable for milk and meat producing cattle, they will be the fittest to survive in that environment. ...
www.facethefacts.co.za/?p=2152 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages -
7. [PDF]
IN THIS ISSUE SUMMER 2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fed to milk- and meat-producing cattle. Researchers also are investigating a possible connection between childhood obesity and early puberty. Such research ...
www.familymedicineassociates.com/education/CHILDCHAT_2004_S... - Similar pages -
8.
Final Environmental Impact Statement for the Tank Waste ...
... crops that are consumed directly by the surrounding population, and by milk- and meat-producing cattle that are consumed by the surrounding population. ...
gc.energy.gov/NEPA/nepa_documents/EIS/eis0189/app_d_2.htm - 95k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
RESEARCH REPORT ^^ • ' r FAMINE IN ETHIOPIA: POLICY IMPLICATIONS ...
Thus, 84 percent of sample households focused their attention instead on milk- and meat-producing cattle and camels. However, despite such extreme ...
repository.forcedmigration.org/text/?pid=fmo:2853 - 423k - Cached - Similar pages -
10. [PDF]
PNL-SA-24239 MODULAR RISK ANALYSIS FOR ASSESSING MULTIPLE WASTE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by the surrounding population, and/or 2) by milk- and meat-producing cattle that are then consumed by the surrounding population; the water would not be ...
www.osti.gov/bridge/servlets/purl/10110574-vgww5u/webviewab... - Similar pages -
by G Whelan - 1994 - Related articles - All 4 versions

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Sí, pero aquí podrían caber las cabras y ovejas, ¿no?
15 mins
  -> live domesticated quadrupeds (as sheep, horses, swine) held as property or raised for some use; specifically : bovine animals >> No obstante, dudo que a nadie se le ocurra pensar en ovejas al escuchar la palabrta cattle

agree  Henry Hinds: Cattle = Bovinos, ni más ni menos.
1 hr

agree  GoodWords: Juan Jacob, "bovine"= cattle. Si se trata de las cabras, es "caprine" y de ovejas es "ovine".
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milk and meat producing bovine


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dairy and beef cattle


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-21 04:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silage Crops for Dairy and Beef Cattle1. C. G. Chambliss 2. Silage production and use by Florida livestock producers has increased in recent years as ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/AA250 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
VEIN : Cattle: beef and dairy8 Jul 2008 ... Information gateways; General resources; Beef cattle; Dairy cattle; Anatomy; Diseases and pests; Breeds, genetics and reproduction ...
vein.library.usyd.edu.au/links/cattle.html - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Responsible use of antimicrobials in dairy and beef cattle productionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
in dairy and beef cattle production. Produced by the Dairy and Beef Cattle Working

Historically, there was less distinction between dairy cattle and beef cattle than is the case now, with animals of the same species often being used for ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dairy_cattle - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
28 mins
  -> thanks John :) I think this would be the standard rendering

agree  Lisa McCarthy: This is what I've always heard them referred to
2 hrs

agree  Ian Jones
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
5 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
6 hrs

agree  John Speese: Por supuesto!
7 hrs
  -> thanks John and to all :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beef and dairy livestock


Explanation:
an other way of calling it

Alvaro Ferreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish