KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

campero

English translation: free range or farm reared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campero
English translation:free range or farm reared
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

07:27 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / chickens, cockerels
Spanish term or phrase: campero
This is an experiment with chick growth and development. Talking about the parents of the chicks, they say they used a gallo Campero, with capital C.
I asked the author if this was a breed and he said no. so how could I translate this? Free range sounds a bit weird!!

thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
free range or farm reared
Explanation:
Hi Moomel! I reckon you are on track with free range here, but you're right, they are choosing to use some pretty strange terms. The other option is that they are comparing laboratory reared strains with others, in which case it could be farm reared. Although every chick embryology lab I know obtains their fertile eggs from farms, so this would also be a little strange! Anwyway, I can't think of any other options for this one.

Good luck....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-06-25 08:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a website on ecological farming methods etc referring to \'huevo campero\', \'gallo campero\' etc.
http://www.agroconnection.com.ar/specialites/S054A00021.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-06-25 09:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look for refernces to huevos camperos there is quite a lot and it seems to be what we would refer to in English as free range. Hope this helps.
http://www.herbogeminis.com/agricultura_ec.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-25 09:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La cría del pollo campero se basa en un sistema de explotación semi-extensivo con una alimentación fundamentada en dietas a base de cereales y sin aditivos. - Sounds like a free range animal to me. Campero seems not to say anything in Castellano that doesn\'t have an equivalent in English, so IMO it is worth translating.

La mayúscula es pq en este caso tiene marca de garantía. - In this case it could be \'guaranteed free range\'?
Selected response from:

xxx
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Obviously I know 'free range' in itself isn't strange, but it's just the context, a scientific paper!! I'll use it anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3free range or farm rearedxxx
4 +1Campero
johnclaude


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Campero


Explanation:
Breed or not, here it is.
Cheers -

Embryos from immunized and control hens

An autochthonous Campero cock fertilized the immunized and control hens. Their eggs were incubated in the laboratory for different lengths of time, from 30 h to hatching, depending on their intended use. Embryos were stored in formaldehyde buffered at pH 7.3 for subsequent histological analysis. A few of them were photographed as soon as they were obtained

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=16...

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx: I might be careful here though, this is the only single published reference to use this term and it is from a group in Cordoba. I'm a little wary that someone just couldn't translate it, particularly given that it isn't a breed.
15 mins
  -> You have a point there Iain. It is also true that if you search for "gallo campero", on Google - you come up with nothing.

agree  Carmen Loren: La cría del pollo campero se basa en un sistema de explotación semi-extensivo con una alimentación fundamentada en dietas a base de cereales y sin aditivos.--- Un gallo es un pollo adulto.--- La mayúscula es pq en este caso tiene marca de garantía.
1 hr
  -> gracias Carmen - un elemento más en mi bagaje de conocimientos

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free range or farm reared


Explanation:
Hi Moomel! I reckon you are on track with free range here, but you're right, they are choosing to use some pretty strange terms. The other option is that they are comparing laboratory reared strains with others, in which case it could be farm reared. Although every chick embryology lab I know obtains their fertile eggs from farms, so this would also be a little strange! Anwyway, I can't think of any other options for this one.

Good luck....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-06-25 08:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a website on ecological farming methods etc referring to \'huevo campero\', \'gallo campero\' etc.
http://www.agroconnection.com.ar/specialites/S054A00021.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-06-25 09:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look for refernces to huevos camperos there is quite a lot and it seems to be what we would refer to in English as free range. Hope this helps.
http://www.herbogeminis.com/agricultura_ec.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-25 09:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La cría del pollo campero se basa en un sistema de explotación semi-extensivo con una alimentación fundamentada en dietas a base de cereales y sin aditivos. - Sounds like a free range animal to me. Campero seems not to say anything in Castellano that doesn\'t have an equivalent in English, so IMO it is worth translating.

La mayúscula es pq en este caso tiene marca de garantía. - In this case it could be \'guaranteed free range\'?

xxx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Obviously I know 'free range' in itself isn't strange, but it's just the context, a scientific paper!! I'll use it anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
33 mins
  -> Thank you Sassa

agree  nothing: Free range is not weird. Just pop into any supermarket in the UK and you can see free range chickens for sale
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I think it's an accurate translation (although it is not commonly referred to in articles of this type)

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Xenia