KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

metrológicas (en este contexto)

English translation: (metrological) specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metrológicas
English translation:(metrological) specifications
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:41 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: metrológicas (en este contexto)
Aunque mi primera reacción sería traducirlo como "metrologics", luego de ver el contexto tengo mis dudas. Este es el contexto. ¿qué piensan ustedes? Parece ser un equipo que se usa para dosificar comida para animales, con control computarizado.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Specifications
Explanation:
It´s a list of ¨Specifications¨.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
En realidad usè una combinaciòn de ambas respuestas y puse metrological specifications. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Specifications
Henry Hinds
3Sospecho
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metrológicas (en este contexto)
Sospecho


Explanation:
que lo que quiere decir son "características metrológicas". (Metrología: measuring techniques/metrology). Sería entonces más correcto decir metrological characteristics.


    Beigbeder
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metrológicas (en este contexto)
Specifications


Explanation:
It´s a list of ¨Specifications¨.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
En realidad usè una combinaciòn de ambas respuestas y puse metrological specifications. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.