ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

coleador

English translation: coleador (calf thrower)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coleador
English translation:coleador (calf thrower)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:08 Jul 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Rodeo
Spanish term or phrase: coleador
Mi texto es sobre los charros mexicanos. Encontré la siguiente definición de "coleador", pero no encuentro un evento equivalente en el rodeo estadounidense, y si existe, no se el nombre en inglés:

Descripción del coleo -
... El objetivo del jinete consiste en derribar por el suelo al toro jalándole por
la cola
George Rabel
calf thrower, coleador
Explanation:
This might not be the right way to say it, in US rodeo they grab them and throw them down and tie them up. In the "charreada" the grab them by the tail and throw them down without tying them up.

Pero son novillos, George, toros no.

"Coleador" es el que lo hace, "coleadero" se llama la suerte.

La actividad conocida como Coleadero surgió como una necesidad, pues a menudo las haciendas tenían demasiado ganado; una vez que los animales estaban separados, los vaqueros acostumbraban derribarlos tirándolos por la cola, surgía entre los jinetes un enfrentamiento amistoso -deportivo.

http://www.mexicodesconocido.com.mx/espanol/cultura_y_socied...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos. Como bien sabemos, no es posible dividir los puntos, aunque todos se los merecen. Ya termine la traduccion. La proxima sera sobre el tequila. Veamos si Henry es un experto en la materia :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2calf thrower, coleador
Henry Hinds
3colear = bull flippingSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calf thrower, coleador


Explanation:
This might not be the right way to say it, in US rodeo they grab them and throw them down and tie them up. In the "charreada" the grab them by the tail and throw them down without tying them up.

Pero son novillos, George, toros no.

"Coleador" es el que lo hace, "coleadero" se llama la suerte.

La actividad conocida como Coleadero surgió como una necesidad, pues a menudo las haciendas tenían demasiado ganado; una vez que los animales estaban separados, los vaqueros acostumbraban derribarlos tirándolos por la cola, surgía entre los jinetes un enfrentamiento amistoso -deportivo.

http://www.mexicodesconocido.com.mx/espanol/cultura_y_socied...

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos. Como bien sabemos, no es posible dividir los puntos, aunque todos se los merecen. Ya termine la traduccion. La proxima sera sobre el tequila. Veamos si Henry es un experto en la materia :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 mins
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

agree  christopher bolton: why not use coleador in italics and put Henry's brief explanation in brackets
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chris, that is what I would recommend also!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colear = bull flipping


Explanation:
I have found a few references on the web, although it sounds pretty silly in English, as well as inaccurate (as Henry points out, these are calves, but "calf flipping" is even worse...).

I agree the word should be left in Spanish, with an explanation in parens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 4 mins (2004-07-23 19:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herald.com | 02/13/2003 | A clash of cultures: Outcry fails to ...... Posted on Thu, Feb. 13, 2003. A clash of cultures: Outcry fails to halt bull flipping. BY ANDREA ELLIOTT aelliott@herald.com. Teresa ...
www.miami.com/mld/miamiherald/news/local/5168652.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Observer Online | Senior Focus... Miami: Sport officials agreed to change a few rules to make bull flipping more animal-friendly. Miami: \"Sex is good for hearts and other parts\". ...
archive.observernews.com/stories/ archives/news/2003/050203/seniorfocus_050203.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 6 mins (2004-07-23 19:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teresa Molinos flipped bulls for years before she was thrown by another mighty force: American animal rights activism.

The calls came pouring into the Venezuelan\'s home after a Herald report Jan. 22 on the sport toros coleados -- promises of protests at the next Miami-Dade competition, veterinarians analyzing videotapes of the felled bulls and Department of Agriculture officials eager to keep closer watch.

Sport officials agreed to change a few rules to make it more animal friendly. But the outcry elicited only a passing, raspy-voiced observation from the sport\'s female world champion.

\'\'These people seem kind of extreme,\'\' she said.

Just as vocal: potential new sponsors, Venezuelan media and fans who have called the sport\'s federation, eager to partake in the next competition, revealing an organically Floridian culture clash that promises no short-term resolution.

Molinos and other officials have no plans to stop the competitions, the last of which drew more than 1,500 spectators to a Southwest Miami-Dade ranch Jan. 19.

AGREED TO CHANGE

But in response to the outcry, they have agreed to change one of the most controversial practices. Riders will no longer force reluctant bulls to their feet after they\'ve been flipped by their tails.

Toros coleados takes place in an oblong outdoor arena. In a two-minute run, two llaneros -- or cowboys -- compete on horseback to grab and twist the bull\'s tail, knocking him off balance so he falls to the ground.

Animal rights groups are trying to determine whether the sport violates the state\'s animal cruelty statute, enforced by local police. Miami-Dade police said the sport is not in violation and have received no complaints.

The tradition stretches back to 18th-century Venezuelan cattle herding, when cowboys chased bulls that strayed from the pack. The pastime became a national sport in 1959. It\'s so popular that there are 17 coleador schools in Venezuela, and 100 bulls are flipped daily.

http://www.miami.com/mld/miamiherald/news/local/5168652.htm?...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8