KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

aves de combate/club gallístico

English translation: fighting cocks / cockfighting clubs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aves de combate/club gallístico
English translation:fighting cocks / cockfighting clubs
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

21:53 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cock fights
Spanish term or phrase: aves de combate/club gallístico
La industria especializada en aves de combate nacional va creciendo; los indicadores de jugadas en toda la república y los comentarios de los clubs gallísticos, jugadas de las ferias nacionales y la llegada de más aficionados a este fascinante deporte nos refiere el gran crecimiento de la producción de gallos de pelea.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
fighting cocks / cockfighting clubs
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
George, eres muy amable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fighting cocks / cockfighting clubs
George Rabel
4fighting cocks/Michele Fauble


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aves de combate/club gallístico
fighting cocks / cockfighting clubs


Explanation:
!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
George, eres muy amable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
0 min
  -> Gracias, Sheila

agree  Hermann: thought it was illegal ?
1 min
  -> Me too, Apparently not in some part of the Wild West?

agree  Michele Fauble: Beat me to it. I guess references aren't needed for everything. :- )
3 mins
  -> gracias, Michele

agree  Crystal Samples
39 mins
  -> Thank you, sindee21

agree  John Speese: Or if you want to be slightly less explicit...game cocks
1 hr
  -> Thanks.. I`d stick with fighting to avoid confusions

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: What country is this????
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aves de combate/club gallístico
fighting cocks/


Explanation:
Many Balinese like to raise fighting cocks. ... The fighting cocks are raised and kept in a cage called guwungan. ...
webhome.idirect.com/~boweevil/balitravel.html

.. State cockfighting clubs ordinarily require membership in the Oklahoma Gamefowl
Breeders Association, club membership and an entry fee at the door. ...
webhome.idirect.com/~boweevil/fightclub.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-09 21:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cockfighting clubs



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24