KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

gallos de pelea

English translation: game cocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gallos de pelea
English translation:game cocks
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

21:59 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cock fights
Spanish term or phrase: gallos de pelea
En los años setenta, era difícil tener información veraz sogre los gallos de pelea...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
game cocks
Explanation:
My colleagues are also right, and what term you use depends on the register of your translation. Look in any poultry hatchery catalog online (such as Murray McMurray) that specializes in old or exotic breeds of poultry, or any poultry breed or show site, and they use the term game cocks, and there are many breeds, such as Old English Game, Birchen Game, Red Pyle Game, etc, etc, and these names refer mainly to the plumage pattern. In fact Cornish Game hens refers to the fact that one of the ancestors of this breed (which is nothing more than an ordinary broiler chicken slaughtered at a young age!) was the White Cornish Game...which, when crossed with the White Plymouth Rock breed, produces the hybrid broiler chickens, which is what most of the chickens you buy in the super market in the USA are. Game in this sense, when applied to chickens, refers to cock fighting,i.e., gambling, fighting, or contests, not game in the sense of wild birds or animals to hunt. And it's perfectly legal to raise and breed these birds in the USA; they are beautiful and always eye-catching at shows, it's just the actual cock fighting part that's illegal.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fighting cocks
George Rabel
5 +1game cocksJohn Speese


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fighting cocks


Explanation:
!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: ugh!!!! but yes, that's what they're called...
2 mins
  -> Inded it is, Marian

agree  Michele Fauble
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele

agree  Penelope Ausejo
9 mins
  -> Thank you, pepis

agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Crystal Samples
34 mins
  -> Thank you, sindee21

agree  JaneTranslates: ditto on Marian's comment
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
game cocks


Explanation:
My colleagues are also right, and what term you use depends on the register of your translation. Look in any poultry hatchery catalog online (such as Murray McMurray) that specializes in old or exotic breeds of poultry, or any poultry breed or show site, and they use the term game cocks, and there are many breeds, such as Old English Game, Birchen Game, Red Pyle Game, etc, etc, and these names refer mainly to the plumage pattern. In fact Cornish Game hens refers to the fact that one of the ancestors of this breed (which is nothing more than an ordinary broiler chicken slaughtered at a young age!) was the White Cornish Game...which, when crossed with the White Plymouth Rock breed, produces the hybrid broiler chickens, which is what most of the chickens you buy in the super market in the USA are. Game in this sense, when applied to chickens, refers to cock fighting,i.e., gambling, fighting, or contests, not game in the sense of wild birds or animals to hunt. And it's perfectly legal to raise and breed these birds in the USA; they are beautiful and always eye-catching at shows, it's just the actual cock fighting part that's illegal.

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: But it's one word, "gamecock," according to Webster's 10th and Oxford Encyclopedic. Personally, I plead ignorance.
4 hrs