KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

crías

English translation: broods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crías
English translation:broods
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

22:01 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cock fights
Spanish term or phrase: crías
Los criadores están preparándose para arrancar y dar el banderazo de salida para probar las nuevas crías y hacer competencias de gran calidad.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
broods
Explanation:
Brood is the correct term when talking about poultry, litters is only for dogs, pigs, and other mammals. I suppose that breeds could be a possibility, but I don't think so here, this term means races and there aren't many new races (breeds) of poultry being developed, as this takes a long time, many generations, of selective breeding. Most poultry hobbiests (i'm one myself!) specialize in a specific breed and try to produce ideal birds of that breed, and each new group of birds hatched, either naturally or with an incubator, would be a brood.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, John. Interesante comentario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5broodsJohn Speese
5litters
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3breeds
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crías
breeds


Explanation:
:-) of birds

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crías
litters


Explanation:
of pigs and dogs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-09 22:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is is a cock? Then it is Brood... I didn\'t on first place

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crías
broods


Explanation:
Brood is the correct term when talking about poultry, litters is only for dogs, pigs, and other mammals. I suppose that breeds could be a possibility, but I don't think so here, this term means races and there aren't many new races (breeds) of poultry being developed, as this takes a long time, many generations, of selective breeding. Most poultry hobbiests (i'm one myself!) specialize in a specific breed and try to produce ideal birds of that breed, and each new group of birds hatched, either naturally or with an incubator, would be a brood.

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, John. Interesante comentario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: I suppose you did not read ALL MY SUGGESTION! It is stated therE THAT LITTERS IS FOR PIGS AND DOGS!!!!!!!
2 days14 hrs