KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

aparato genital

English translation: genital tract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aparato genital
English translation:genital tract
Entered by: Michele Fauble

22:06 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cock fights
Spanish term or phrase: aparato genital
La inseminación artificial es la técnica de masaje abdominal que consiste en depositar en el aparato genital de la hembra, el semen de un macho recolectado artificialmente.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
genital tract
Explanation:
... the advantages and disadvantages of Artificial Insemination (AI) by ... Both types of birds were kept in individual ... by soft dropper into the female genital tract. ...
www.pjbs.org/ijps/fin265.pdf

... documented successful attempt at artificial insemination (AI) was ... ascent through the female genital tract toward the ... The finding that chicken sperm could be ...
www.andrologyjournal.org/cgi/content/full/24/3/317

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-09 22:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'reproductive tract\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-09 22:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for birds that don\'t have a great track record when it comes to mating (two-thirds of all couplings fail to deposit sperm in the female\'s reproductive tract), ...
www.amonline.net.au/archive.cfm?id=478

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias otra vez, Michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4genital tractMichele Fauble
5 +3genital or reproductive system
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
genital or reproductive system


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephania Heine
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheine.

agree  Xenia Wong
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  George Rabel: yes, sir
7 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

disagree  Michele Fauble: 'Genital system' and 'reproductive system' are too comprehensive. // Sperm is deposited in the genital tract, which is just one part of the reproductive system. Compare breathing air into your lungs vs. breathing air into your respiratory system.
16 mins
  -> I don't see anything wrong with it... but I think either option is a good one. Either way, I don't think you can miss, if you can find it!

agree  verbis: with Henry
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Verbis.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
genital tract


Explanation:
... the advantages and disadvantages of Artificial Insemination (AI) by ... Both types of birds were kept in individual ... by soft dropper into the female genital tract. ...
www.pjbs.org/ijps/fin265.pdf

... documented successful attempt at artificial insemination (AI) was ... ascent through the female genital tract toward the ... The finding that chicken sperm could be ...
www.andrologyjournal.org/cgi/content/full/24/3/317

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-09 22:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'reproductive tract\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-09 22:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for birds that don\'t have a great track record when it comes to mating (two-thirds of all couplings fail to deposit sperm in the female\'s reproductive tract), ...
www.amonline.net.au/archive.cfm?id=478



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias otra vez, Michele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I agree with my colleagues' suggestions of genital or reproductive tract; cloaca or vent are two other possibilities.
59 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, 'cloaca' is another possibility.

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, "genital tract." If they had wanted to say "cloaca," they would have used it in Spanish.
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
17 hrs
  -> thanks