KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

crioconservación

English translation: cryopreservation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crioconservación
English translation:cryopreservation
Entered by: Michele Fauble

22:07 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cock fights
Spanish term or phrase: crioconservación
Crioconservación
La recolección del semen...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
cryopreservation
Explanation:
cryopreservation of sperm. ...
www.hospitalvirgendelasnieves.org/servicios asistenciales/ ginecologia/archivos/reprod_criocons.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-09 22:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Please be mindful that sperm cryopreservation does not guarantee future reproductive success no matter how many samples are frozen. ...
www.fertilityoregon.com/lab/process.htm

Should we offer semen cryopreservation to men with testicular cancer? ... Effect of cryopreservation on semen quality in patients with testicular cancer. ...
www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/ ccjm/Feb2001/pasqualotto.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-09 22:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Abstract No: 515 Semen analysis and cryopreservation before treatment in Hodgkin\'s disease O. Fitoussi, N. Tchen, P. Soubeyran, H. Eghbali. ...
www.esmo.org/reference/abstracts/lym/515.htm

Cryobank strictly adheres to the guidelines and standards established by the American Association of Tissue Banks for semen cryopreservation, all client ...
www.midwestcryobank.com/process.htm

... Cryopreservation of Ram Semen Facilitates Sperm DNA Damage: Relationship Between Sperm Andrological Parameters and the Sperm Chromatin Structure Assay. ...
www.andrologyjournal.org/cgi/content/full/25/2/224

Cryopreservation of semen of tigers and lions: Computerized analysis of the motility parameters of the spermatozoa. ... Cryopreservation of semen. ...
www.iisc.ernet.in/~currsci/nov10/articles20.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cryopreservationMichele Fauble
5crioconservation
Xenia Wong
5cryoconservation
Ines Insua


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crioconservación
cryoconservation


Explanation:
Good luck!!

Ines Insua
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crioconservación
crioconservation


Explanation:
sug.,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-09 22:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled Document
The National Bank of Organs and Tissues ... 6. Crioconservation cells and tissues (cardiac valves, vessels, etc) in Liquid Nitrogen at – 196º - 120º Centigrade. ...
www.bnot.hc.edu.uy/english.htm


Programa
... \"Crioconservación de semillas y germoplasma de Orquídeas\" \"Crioconservation of seeds and germoplasm of orchids\". ...
www.ceel.com.ar/orquidea/programa.htm


AgBiotechNet - Directory
... media (cellular suspension, temporary immersion), crioconservation and genetic transformation (particle bombardment) and ...
www.agbiotechnet.com/Directory/detail.asp?id=376

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crioconservación
cryopreservation


Explanation:
cryopreservation of sperm. ...
www.hospitalvirgendelasnieves.org/servicios asistenciales/ ginecologia/archivos/reprod_criocons.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-09 22:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Please be mindful that sperm cryopreservation does not guarantee future reproductive success no matter how many samples are frozen. ...
www.fertilityoregon.com/lab/process.htm

Should we offer semen cryopreservation to men with testicular cancer? ... Effect of cryopreservation on semen quality in patients with testicular cancer. ...
www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/ ccjm/Feb2001/pasqualotto.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-09 22:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Abstract No: 515 Semen analysis and cryopreservation before treatment in Hodgkin\'s disease O. Fitoussi, N. Tchen, P. Soubeyran, H. Eghbali. ...
www.esmo.org/reference/abstracts/lym/515.htm

Cryobank strictly adheres to the guidelines and standards established by the American Association of Tissue Banks for semen cryopreservation, all client ...
www.midwestcryobank.com/process.htm

... Cryopreservation of Ram Semen Facilitates Sperm DNA Damage: Relationship Between Sperm Andrological Parameters and the Sperm Chromatin Structure Assay. ...
www.andrologyjournal.org/cgi/content/full/25/2/224

Cryopreservation of semen of tigers and lions: Computerized analysis of the motility parameters of the spermatozoa. ... Cryopreservation of semen. ...
www.iisc.ernet.in/~currsci/nov10/articles20.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Michele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: esta
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  John Speese: sounds right to me, cryo- means extreme cold, and semen for artificial insemination is stored in liquid nitrogen.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, this is the term that is used.
8 hrs
  -> thanks