KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

unión utero vagina

English translation: uterovaginal junction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unión utero vagina
English translation:uterovaginal junction
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

22:38 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cock fights
Spanish term or phrase: unión utero vagina
La inseminación de la gallina se efectúa en la zona media de la vagina; haciéndola así se minimizan los riesgos de expulsión de espermatozoides y las posibilidades de dañar la unión utero-vagina.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
uterovaginal junction
Explanation:
... Key words: Sperm-egg penetration, Fertility, Heat stress, Broiler breeder, Chicken. ...
the total number of spermatozoa stored in the uterovaginal junction of hens. ...
www.msstate.edu/dept/poultry/respub02.htm - 39k
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uterovaginal junction
Trudy Peters
5cervix
Crystal Samples


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unión utero vagina
cervix


Explanation:
suerte.

Crystal Samples
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unión utero vagina
uterovaginal junction


Explanation:
... Key words: Sperm-egg penetration, Fertility, Heat stress, Broiler breeder, Chicken. ...
the total number of spermatozoa stored in the uterovaginal junction of hens. ...
www.msstate.edu/dept/poultry/respub02.htm - 39k

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
16 hrs

agree  Crystal Samples: oh, right! we are talking about hens, aren't we!
23 hrs