KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

desparasitar

English translation: to worm/to delouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desparasitar
English translation:to worm/to delouse
Entered by: teju

00:19 Dec 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cock fights
Spanish term or phrase: desparasitar
No context
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
to worm/to delouse
Explanation:
to worm (de lombrices) to delouse (de piojos)
Oxford Dict.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Teju
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to worm/to delouseteju
5 +2deparasite
Xenia Wong
5 +1[de]worm
GoodWords


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to worm/to delouse


Explanation:
to worm (de lombrices) to delouse (de piojos)
Oxford Dict.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Teju

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
4 mins
  -> gracias Neil

agree  Rowan Morrell: Both these suggestions sound good.
18 mins
  -> gracias Rowan

agree  Charles Mullins
1 hr
  -> muy amable Charles

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> gracias sktrans

agree  Harmony
5 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo Harmony :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[de]worm


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=wor...
http://www.laboratoriosprovet.com.co/CONSEJOS/Consejos.htm (ver Referencia no. 1)
http://www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat013/99803002.htm (nota "título original" en inglés)

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Many websites on [de]worming poultry.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deparasite


Explanation:
asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-10 00:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A similar process for worms is to deworm...(for worms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-10 00:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labrador Retriever puppies for sale Dog Breeders MoonLit Labradors Buffalo Alabama United States
... wellness exam, 1st puppy shot series, 3. dewormings,deparasite,health guarantee,hip eye ... Services: Puppies, stud services, adult dogs from time to time, Show to Pets ...
www.dog-breeders.biz/city_featured_dog_breeder.cfm?se=DogBr...




Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I would say deparasite, since it is a general term, unless the text specifically states what kind of parasites.
1 hr
  -> John, thanks a lot........xen

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thanks much, verbis.......xen

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Michele, thanks much...........xen

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The verb is "deparasitize," which is basically synonymous with "deworm."
6 hrs
  -> Muriel, thanks for your input. I believe you are wrong. There are hundreds of references and deworming is just for one kind of parasite.