KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

descreste

English translation: dubbing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descreste
English translation:dubbing
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

00:26 Dec 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cock fights
Spanish term or phrase: descreste
El descreste se debe realizar a los 10 meses de vida de los pollos.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
dubbing
Explanation:
My colleagues are right, but dubbing is the term used in poultry breeding for this process. Even when such birds are not bred for fighting, it is still required for the birds to be shown, much as the ears and tails of many breeds of dogs are cropped when they are puppies.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dubbingJohn Speese
5 +2the removal of the crestteju


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the removal of the crest


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
1 min
  -> gracias Neil

agree  Michele Fauble
15 mins
  -> gracias Michele

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dubbing


Explanation:
My colleagues are right, but dubbing is the term used in poultry breeding for this process. Even when such birds are not bred for fighting, it is still required for the birds to be shown, much as the ears and tails of many breeds of dogs are cropped when they are puppies.


    Reference: http://www.mcmurrayhatchery.com/product/dubbing_poultry.html
    Reference: http://www.strombergschickens.com/books/Chicken_books.htm
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: bravo
1 hr

agree  Shawn Keeney
18 hrs