KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

línea de mando

English translation: chain of command


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea de mando
English translation:chain of command
Entered by: Ivannia Garcia

01:22 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management / administrative functions and responsibilities
Spanish term or phrase: línea de mando
la "jerarquía" de autoridad...no se me ocurre nada. el contexto es:

"xxx son los directores operativos, quienes se encuentran en medio de la línea de mando entre el presidente por país y el director de la unidad de negocios.

Mil gracias!!!
Ivannia Garcia
chain of command
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-22 01:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gibbons, Del Deo, Dolan, Griffinger & Vecchione
... and human resource managers who may not have key roles in the corporate chain
of command should have key positions in the emergency chain of command. ...
www.gibbonslaw.com/publications/ articlesuser2.cfm?pubid=729 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Thx, Daniel! Es exactamente lo que andaba buscando!! :) Y Gracias a todos, too!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7chain of command
Daniel Burns
5line of authority, supervision
Henry Hinds
5command line / command watch...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4line of command // line of control
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line of authority, supervision


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line of command // line of control


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-22 01:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 1 July 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
g) The line of command and succession will be determined by ... assistance following
the declaration by the president of an emergency or major ...
www.co.ulster.ny.us/cemp_final.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 01:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACHA BULLETIN 1/05/2000Brokered by former US president Jimmy Carter, the agreement calls for ... India and China have managed to keep peace along their Line of Control for nearly ...
ecumene.org/ACHA/1-05-2000.htm - 89k - Cached - Similar pages


Asia Times Online Community and News DiscussionWhen the Herds do return to the manger and the fold to rest and masticate the ... The Line of Control is considered by the Indians to the present \"working\" ...
forum.atimes.com/post.asp?method=ReplyQuote& REPLY_ID=386&TOPIC_ID=48&FORUM_ID=4 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chain of command


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-22 01:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gibbons, Del Deo, Dolan, Griffinger & Vecchione
... and human resource managers who may not have key roles in the corporate chain
of command should have key positions in the emergency chain of command. ...
www.gibbonslaw.com/publications/ articlesuser2.cfm?pubid=729 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx, Daniel! Es exactamente lo que andaba buscando!! :) Y Gracias a todos, too!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
0 min

agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins

agree  colemh
12 mins

agree  Olga María Piaggio
34 mins

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

agree  Mar Brotons
5 hrs

agree  jclopezpozas
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
command line / command watch...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish