KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

desarrollo de productos propios

English translation: development of in-house products / development of proprietary products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desarrollo de productos propios
English translation:development of in-house products / development of proprietary products
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:18 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: desarrollo de productos propios
Estoy traduciendo una página web de una empresa de consultores y éste es el nombre de una de las unidades de negocios.

Me suena raro "development of own products".

"Nuestro enfoque es ayudar a nuestros clientes a alcanzar sus objetivos de negocio. Para ellos hemos creados tres unidades de negocio: Desarrollo e Integración de Aplicaciones (DIA), Gestión de Procesos de Negocios (GPN) y **Desarrollo de Productos Propios** (DPP). Estas tres unidades se apoyan en nuestro grupo de Arquitectos y Gerentes de Proyecto para entregar soluciones integrales de clase mundial."
Yvonne Becker
development of own (in-house) products
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Esta es la opción que prefirió el cliente. Igual incluyo la de Marcelo en el glosario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5proprietary product development // development of proprietary product lines
Marcelo González
4 +1development of own (in-house) products
Xenia Wong
5development of proprietary products
Fernando Romero
4development of product branding
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development of own (in-house) products


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Esta es la opción que prefirió el cliente. Igual incluyo la de Marcelo en el glosario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla
11 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proprietary product development // development of proprietary product lines


Explanation:
This is one way to refer to a company's own products.

These **proprietary product development** activities are focused in three primary areas: patent-protected proprietary products in late stages of development; ...
www.futurestour.com/Duramed.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

fiscal yearFor fiscal 1999, Barr directly invested approximately $4.2 million to support **proprietary product development**. Barr's proprietary pipeline includes more ...
www.barrlabs.com/pages/fiscalyear.htm -

Suerte Yvonne!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Heather :-)

agree  Fernando Romero: Marcelo, estoy de acuerdo contigo, por supuesto. Lamento que cuando envié mi respuesta, no había visto que ya habías respondido lo mismo.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando, y saludos a la gente bella de Quisqueya. :-)

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria!

agree  Rodolfo Frei
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rodolfo!

agree  Mark Solomon
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, markasol!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
development of proprietary products


Explanation:
Proprietary
1 : of, relating to, or characteristic of a proprietor <proprietary rights>
2 : used, made, or marketed by one having the exclusive legal right <a proprietary process> <proprietary software>
3 : privately owned and managed and run as a profit-making organization <a proprietary clinic>
(Merriam-Webster Collegiate® Dictionary)


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/proprietary.html
    Reference: http://www.helenachemical.com/proprietary/about.htm
Fernando Romero
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development of product branding


Explanation:
?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marcelo González