KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

en la justa apreciación de

English translation: the proper respect for (moral principles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la justa apreciación de (los principios morales)
English translation:the proper respect for (moral principles)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:23 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: en la justa apreciación de
Esta es la lista de valores de una empresa:

"Nuestros Valores
Compromiso: Cumplimos con nuestras obligaciones y comprendemos cómo nuestras responsabilidades impactan nuestro entorno.

Honestidad: Conocemos nuestras fortalezas y limitaciones manteniendo la coherencia de nuestras palabras y acciones.

Excelencia: Velamos por que nuestro trabajo trascienda lo satisfactorio y exceda los estándares de calidad.

PerseVerancia: Somos consecuentes con nuestras acciones para alcanzar nuestros objetivos inteligentemente.

Ejemplo: Perseguimos ser modelo de actitud y referencia de nuestros principios y valores.

Respeto: Nos fundamentamos en la consideración y valoración humana, y **en la justa apreciación de** sus principios morales.

Equidad: Cultivamos la imparcialidad en las decisiones que afectan nuestro capital humano, manteniendo un trato justo y leal.

Ética: Actuamos basados en nuestros principios y valores, siendo conscientes que son inalterables. "
Yvonne Becker
the respect for moral principles
Explanation:
One option.
Selected response from:

Tracey Denby
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y disculpa la tardanza en escoger una respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the respect for moral principles
Tracey Denby
4 +1on the dutiful appreciation of
Marcelo González
4 +1in the just regard
Luis Javier Otoya
5in the true spirit of
Robin Levey
4in the fairly/rightly appraisal
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la justa apreciación de
in the fairly/rightly appraisal


Explanation:
an option

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: The use of "fairly" and "rightly" is not grammatical in this context, since both words are adverbs (where the noun "appraisal" would require an adjective). Saludos, Jairo!
9 mins
  -> You are absolutely right, my mistake!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en la justa apreciación de
the respect for moral principles


Explanation:
One option.

Tracey Denby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y disculpa la tardanza en escoger una respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
27 mins

agree  Denise DeVries: yes, or "proper" respect
46 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la justa apreciación de
in the true spirit of


Explanation:
this 'feels right' in this context

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la justa apreciación de
in the just regard


Explanation:
A veces no debemos temerle al literalismo, "just" es el término justo ;)

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LATAM Agent
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la justa apreciación de
on the dutiful appreciation of


Explanation:
Other option might be "just" or "rightful."

Ray film reviewRay is too often guilty of labouring a point and although by the end it had given **a dutiful appreciation** of his life and achievements, it's hard to say the ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/entertainment/film/reviews/ray.html - 19k -

Truffula Tuft: How about a 19th century style Mother's Day?... as sons and daughters express their **dutiful appreciation** of their mothers. It's become a billion dollar industry, but it wasn't always this way. ...
http://truffulatuft.blogs.com/truffulatuft/2005/05/how_about...

wbur.org Arts - Movies - Road to Perdition... in the audience who have not yet automatically assumed an attitude of **dutiful appreciation** before a Mendes product, will simply find themselves bored. ...
www.wbur.org/arts/2002/49266_20020718.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar

Letter from the Editor to Sir Theodore Martin - From the Archive ...If a fitting opportunity should occur, perhaps you would do me the favour of letting the Queen know my **dutiful appreciation** of HM’s kindness and ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,695-30042,00.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-02-15 16:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "another option..." :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Luis!