KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

represente (tiempo verbal)

English translation: represent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:represente (tiempo verbal)
English translation:represent
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:09 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: represente (tiempo verbal)
"Nuestra Misión
Proveer soluciones integrales, confiables y sostenibles en el tiempo basadas en las mejores prácticas, utilizando la tecnología adecuada y el capital humano de más alto nivel, que en conjunto **represente** ventajas competitivas a nuestros clientes."

Mi duda es el tiempo verbal en inglés. La verdad es que estoy agotada y la cabeza no me da. Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
represent
Explanation:
Our mission - To provide comprehensive, reliable, and sustainable solutions based on best practices, using the proper technology and human resources of highest level, that together represent
Selected response from:

Ute Jokisch-Gaede
El Salvador
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5representUte Jokisch-Gaede
5 +2representing
Ana Brassara
5 +1can represent
Henry Hinds
5that represent overall competitive advantages
Richard Cadena
5makes available
Luis Zepeda
4appear to
Claudia Guiraldes
4that as a whole can translate / be translated into competitive advantages...
Xenia Wong
2that in whole represent competitive advantages
Rodolfo Frei


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representing


Explanation:
representing

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins

agree  Denise DeVries
45 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that in whole represent competitive advantages


Explanation:
tiempo presente

Rodolfo Frei
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
represent


Explanation:
Our mission - To provide comprehensive, reliable, and sustainable solutions based on best practices, using the proper technology and human resources of highest level, that together represent


Ute Jokisch-Gaede
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya
1 min

agree  Marcelo González
47 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
7 hrs

agree  tangotrans
9 hrs

agree  Francisco Villegas
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
makes available


Explanation:
"makes available competitive advantages to our customers"

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that as a whole can translate / be translated into competitive advantages...


Explanation:
translate into or translate somthing into, be converted or convert something into another form or medium....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appear to


Explanation:
all together appear to have a compettitive competitive edge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 07:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the \"rouge\" competitive

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can represent


Explanation:
que en conjunto represente ventajas competitivas a nuestros clientes = that together can represent competitive advantages for our clients

Así se maneja el tiempo verbal, CAN represent, porque existe cierta duda al respecto, no muy buena publicidad y tampoco la redacción porque debe ser "en conjunto representen", plural.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Davila
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mercedes.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that represent overall competitive advantages


Explanation:
If you decide to translate "que" as "that" or even "which" into English, you should use a "simple present tense" verb in this case. Every time "que" is used in Spanish or "that/which" in English, you are automatically required to have a subject and a conjugated verb as a minimum in the segment that follows. A complement (with or without a direct object) is optional in this case. Also, you have to follow a time sequence. Since all of the foregoing is in present tense, "represent" should also be in the "simple present tense". Do not pay attention to the gerund "utilizando" because the translation, in my opinion, should be "by using". Every time a verb follows a preposition in English, the gerund (ing) form is required.
Hope this helps.
Taught English as a second/foreign language in Mexico City for 30 years, including the CELE-UNAM and CENLEX-IPN (Zacatenco Campus).
Resident of Mexico City for 40 years.
Originally born and raised in Los Angeles, CA


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-02-16 02:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to the foregoing, the verb should be in the plural form because it refers to "adequate technology and human capital".


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish