KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

En esta área se vislumbra un gran potencial debido a

English translation: great potential is foreseen/envisioned in this area due to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en esta área se vislumbra un gran potencial debido a
English translation:great potential is foreseen/envisioned in this area due to
Entered by: Marcelo González

04:51 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: En esta área se vislumbra un gran potencial debido a
"El mezclado de mPE con resinas convencionales es un campo que, a nivel mundial, está siendo objeto de muchos estudios, tanto por las empresas productoras como por el sector transformador de polímeros. **En esta área se vislumbra un gran potencial debido a** las múltiples combinaciones posibles que pueden generar productos con un balance de propiedades a la medida. Es por esto que este estudio permitió explorar nuevas posibilidades de comercialización para xxx al poder ofrecer un uso más amplio de su PP grado inyección con la recomendación de uso de un aditivo como el mPE."

Aunque no es relevante, mPE = polietileno metalocénico; PP = polipropileno.
Yvonne Becker
Great potential is foreseen/envisioned in this area due to
Explanation:
Another option might be "Great potential is believed to exist in this area due to"

envision (èn-vîzh´en) verb, transitive
envisioned, envisioning, envisions
To picture in the mind; imagine.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

foresee (fôr-sê´, for-) verb, transitive
foresaw (-sô´) foreseen (-sên´) foreseeing, foresees
To see or know beforehand: foresaw the rapid increase in unemployment.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Great potential is foreseen/envisioned in this area due to
Marcelo González
5This is an area with a great potential because of
Jorge Blanco
5Much potential can be predicted in this area due to
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Much potential can be predicted in this area due to


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is an area with a great potential because of


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En esta área se vislumbra un gran potencial debido a
Great potential is foreseen/envisioned in this area due to


Explanation:
Another option might be "Great potential is believed to exist in this area due to"

envision (èn-vîzh´en) verb, transitive
envisioned, envisioning, envisions
To picture in the mind; imagine.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

foresee (fôr-sê´, for-) verb, transitive
foresaw (-sô´) foreseen (-sên´) foreseeing, foresees
To see or know beforehand: foresaw the rapid increase in unemployment.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I would go with "envision." ;)
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria Eugenia :-)

agree  tangotrans
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, tangotrans!