KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

eliminación (de mercancía)

English translation: discontinuance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eliminación (de mercancía)
English translation:discontinuance
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:43 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: eliminación (de mercancía)
Se refiere a las normas de codificación de productos de una empresa:

"NORMAS
a) Asignación de códigos a nuevos productos. Es responsabilidad del Operations Manager establecer la línea de producto a la cual va a ser asignada una mercancía e informarla a todos los General Manager para uso.

b) **Eliminación** de mercancía o línea de mercancía. Únicamente el Operations Manager previa conformidad de la Presidencia podrá eliminar líneas de productos y/o productos del sistema de codificación.

Pensé que se podía referir a "merchandise disposal", pero creo que se refiere a la eliminación de la mercancía o líneas de productos del sistema de codificación. ¿Será "exclusion"?
Yvonne Becker
discontinuance
Explanation:
] PRODUCT DISCONTINUANCEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
product discontinuance: Discontinuation of product that will not be available for ... The supplier shall provide notice of product discontinuance to their ...
www.jedec.org/download/search/jesd48a.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] August 27, 2002 SUBJECT: FINAL SERVICE PARTS and SUPPORT ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SUBJECT: FINAL SERVICE PARTS and SUPPORT DISCONTINUANCE NOTIFICATION ... To identify a product refer to both the product name and the product code of the ...
www.gehealthcare.com/.../services_user_doc/ docs/Parts_20and_20Service_20Obsol_20Letter.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Yvonne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3discontinuance
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4write-off
Ana Brassara
3liquidation
Anne Grimes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discontinuance


Explanation:
] PRODUCT DISCONTINUANCEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
product discontinuance: Discontinuation of product that will not be available for ... The supplier shall provide notice of product discontinuance to their ...
www.jedec.org/download/search/jesd48a.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] August 27, 2002 SUBJECT: FINAL SERVICE PARTS and SUPPORT ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SUBJECT: FINAL SERVICE PARTS and SUPPORT DISCONTINUANCE NOTIFICATION ... To identify a product refer to both the product name and the product code of the ...
www.gehealthcare.com/.../services_user_doc/ docs/Parts_20and_20Service_20Obsol_20Letter.pdf - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Yvonne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Tás al pie del cañón.
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry. Buscando inspiración, en eso ando... Vengo a distraerme, como quien se para un rato de su escritorio y da una vueltecita por la oficina para despejarse. Antes llamaba a esto un vicio, pero descubrí que es una terapia. ¡Salú, amigo!

agree  marybro
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Mary

agree  Xenia Wong
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquidation


Explanation:
maybe?

Anne Grimes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write-off


Explanation:
Como sinónimo de "dar de baja". Es otra opción.

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish