KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

que se tienen que emplear de forma innecesaria

English translation: that are called upon/used unnecessarily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se tienen que emplear de forma innecesaria
English translation:that are called upon/used unnecessarily
Entered by: Adam Burman

07:35 Feb 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / IT Sales Managment
Spanish term or phrase: que se tienen que emplear de forma innecesaria
In a description of sales management in relation to the IT industry. Context: "...hay recursos de los departamentos de IT y de compras que se tienen que emplear de forma innecesaria." My working translation of this phrase at this point is "one can find resources at IT divisions and the computer departments in stores that one might unnecessarily feel uneasy about using."
Do you agree? Have other suggestions? Thanks for your help.
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
that are called upon/used unnecessarily
Explanation:
I remember doing this test. The idea here is that the resources of IT and sales may be called upon and this is not time or cost effective.

A literal translation can cause misunderstanding here. Eg translating 'tener que' as 'have to be'...

Hope this helps and good luck.

Selected response from:

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Greetings from the USA, Adam,

I'm finding that I almost always agree with your translations that I've seen on this website. I hope you got some work from this agency after you did this test.

Many thanks for sharing with me. I hope I have helped you from time to time, also.

Best Regards,

femme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that are called upon/used unnecessarily
Adam Burman
5have to be used when unnecessary/not necessary
nedra
5which have to be used in a non required manner
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which have to be used in a non required manner


Explanation:
I would put it this way

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have to be used when unnecessary/not necessary


Explanation:
Could this possibly be a typo? "no se tienen que emplear de forma innecesaria" seems to make more sense to me: "should not be used unnecessarily"

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that are called upon/used unnecessarily


Explanation:
I remember doing this test. The idea here is that the resources of IT and sales may be called upon and this is not time or cost effective.

A literal translation can cause misunderstanding here. Eg translating 'tener que' as 'have to be'...

Hope this helps and good luck.



Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Greetings from the USA, Adam,

I'm finding that I almost always agree with your translations that I've seen on this website. I hope you got some work from this agency after you did this test.

Many thanks for sharing with me. I hope I have helped you from time to time, also.

Best Regards,

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Cecilia