ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Control administrativo - contable

English translation: administrative-accounting control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control administrativo-contable
English translation:administrative-accounting control
Entered by: dany2303

09:41 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Management
Spanish term or phrase: Control administrativo - contable
Gerene de Administración Operativa:
- Efectúa el Control administrativo-contable de la Producción (Inicia y Cierra las Órdenes de Producción)
- Coordina el abastecimiento...
Gracias!
dany2303
administrative-accounting control
Explanation:
Servicios de control de administración y de las los gastos envueltos en el proceso de producción de una empresa cualquiera.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias Antonio!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2administrative-accounting controlAntonio Costa
5 +1administrational and accounting controlPaul Stevens
4 +1accounting and administrative production control
Parrot
4Accounting Production Manager
Luislarra
3In charge of production-related accounting and administration.Sam D


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrational and accounting control


Explanation:
Buena Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 09:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"administrative\" en vez de \"administrational\".

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof: Sí, prefiero administrative and accounting control. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative-accounting control


Explanation:
Servicios de control de administración y de las los gastos envueltos en el proceso de producción de una empresa cualquiera.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Antonio!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert.

agree  Mary Maloof: This one's even better because it preserves the hyphenation. But the other one's fine too.
5 hrs
  -> Than you Mary,

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting and administrative production control


Explanation:
initiates and closes...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sergiosardo: si yo igual
2558 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In charge of production-related accounting and administration.


Explanation:
Just an informed guess based on experience. The context looks like some sort of job description.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 13:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re looking for an actual job title, I take my inspiration from Luis and suggest another alternative - Production Accounts and Administration Manager

Sam D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounting Production Manager


Explanation:
He is the person responsible for the accounting in a production process.

Luislarra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish