KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

ingreso por recuperación

English translation: revenue from (debt) recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingreso por recuperación
English translation:revenue from (debt) recovery
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

03:23 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: ingreso por recuperación
Context:
Durante 2005 las dotaciones netas al fondo de fluctuación de valores han significado un ingreso por recuperación de XXXXXX miles de euros.
Tina Delia
United Kingdom
revenue from (debt) recovery
Explanation:
It´s the the source of the recovery that is difficult to give without more info/being more of an expert in the field! It could simply be a debt repayment, but I suspect it might alternatively refer to funds which were tied up in shares, etc, but then "recovered" in the sense of made available/converted into cash for cash flow...
Over to the more knowledgeable now!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4earning recovery
Maria J Fernández
1revenue from (debt) recovery
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
revenue from (debt) recovery


Explanation:
It´s the the source of the recovery that is difficult to give without more info/being more of an expert in the field! It could simply be a debt repayment, but I suspect it might alternatively refer to funds which were tied up in shares, etc, but then "recovered" in the sense of made available/converted into cash for cash flow...
Over to the more knowledgeable now!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earning recovery


Explanation:
:-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish