KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

empresas dependientes

English translation: subsidiaries


04:09 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: empresas dependientes
Los títulos de renta variable correspondientes a empresas cotizadas que no tienen la consideración de dependientes, multigrupo o asociadas (véase Nota 8) se presentan valoradas a su precio de adquisición o el de mercado.
Tina Delia
United Kingdom
English translation:subsidiaries
Explanation:
perhaps in the context you might want to say 'wholly or part-owned subsidiaries'
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2subsidiaries
John Rawlins
4dependent companies
Maria J Fernández


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsidiaries


Explanation:
perhaps in the context you might want to say 'wholly or part-owned subsidiaries'

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.telefonica.es/acercadetelefonica/esp/pdf/empresas_esp.pdf
  • http://www.unstrung.com/document.asp?doc_id=115489
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rodolfo Frei
9 hrs
  -> thanks rodolfo

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dependent companies


Explanation:
:-)


Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish