KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

cultura organizacional

English translation: organizational culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cultura organizacional
English translation:organizational culture
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

21:01 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management
Spanish term or phrase: cultura organizacional
Planificación y Ejecución de un Plan Integral de Reinvencion de marca y Cultura Organizacional de la empresa.
Virginia Agustini
Argentina
organizational culture
Explanation:
Basically, organizational culture is the personality of the organization. ... Members of an organization soon come to sense the particular culture of an ...www.managementhelp.org/org_thry/culture/culture.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Organizational culture - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Organizational culture, or corporate culture, comprises the attitudes, ... Deal and Kennedy [2] defined organizational culture as the way things get done ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organizational_culture - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Organizational Culture
In the past 25 years, the concept of organizational culture has gained wide ... The examination of organizational culture is also a valuable analytical tool ...www.soi.org/reading/change/culture.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Schein's Organizational Culture & Leadership
Defining Organizational Culture. culture is customs and rights. good managers must work from a more anthropological model. Each org has its own way and an ...www.tnellen.com/ted/tc/schein.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organizational_culture
Organizational culture, or corporate culture, comprises the attitudes, experiences, beliefs and values of an organization.
It has been defined as "the specific collection of values and norms that are shared by people and groups in an organization and that control the way they interact with each other and with stakeholders outside the organization. Organizational values are beliefs and ideas about what kinds of goals members of an organization should pursue and ideas about the appropriate kinds or standards of behavior organizational members should use to achieve these goals. From organizational values develop organizational norms, guidelines or expectations that prescribe appropriate kinds of behavior by employees in particular situations and control the behavior of organizational members towards one another." (Hill & Jones, 2001)
Senior management may try to determine a corporate culture. They may wish to impose corporate values and standards of behavior that specifically reflect the objectives of the organization. In addition, there will also be an extant internal culture within the workforce.
Work-groups within the organization have their own behavioral quirks and interactions which, to an extent, affect the whole system. Task culture can be imported. For example, computer technicians will have expertise, language and behaviors gained independently of the organization, but their presence can influence the culture of the organization as a whole.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-03-28 17:46:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Maria. Clearly this has been a little contentious. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6corporate culturechristopher bolton
5 +4organizational culture
Taña Dalglish
1 +1the company's organisational culture
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the company's organisational culture


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2007-03-19 21:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://opax.swin.edu.au/~388226/howto/it2/o_cultre.htm

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
corporate culture


Explanation:
It's a common term. You usually find it with companies that are working towards the ISO 9000 standardization processes.

christopher bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olli Leroy: But doesn't the term miss the organisational aspect...
9 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: I think this and Boekstaaf's suggestion are equally valid
1 hr

agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree. This works for me too. But I do find the neutral response "amazing"! There is a lot to be said about the "non-English speaking", or better said the non-native .... Anyway.
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog
8 hrs

agree  itatiencinas
12 hrs

agree  Erica Scorians
13 hrs

agree  Patrice
1 day1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organizational culture


Explanation:
Basically, organizational culture is the personality of the organization. ... Members of an organization soon come to sense the particular culture of an ...www.managementhelp.org/org_thry/culture/culture.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Organizational culture - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Organizational culture, or corporate culture, comprises the attitudes, ... Deal and Kennedy [2] defined organizational culture as the way things get done ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organizational_culture - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Organizational Culture
In the past 25 years, the concept of organizational culture has gained wide ... The examination of organizational culture is also a valuable analytical tool ...www.soi.org/reading/change/culture.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Schein's Organizational Culture & Leadership
Defining Organizational Culture. culture is customs and rights. good managers must work from a more anthropological model. Each org has its own way and an ...www.tnellen.com/ted/tc/schein.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organizational_culture
Organizational culture, or corporate culture, comprises the attitudes, experiences, beliefs and values of an organization.
It has been defined as "the specific collection of values and norms that are shared by people and groups in an organization and that control the way they interact with each other and with stakeholders outside the organization. Organizational values are beliefs and ideas about what kinds of goals members of an organization should pursue and ideas about the appropriate kinds or standards of behavior organizational members should use to achieve these goals. From organizational values develop organizational norms, guidelines or expectations that prescribe appropriate kinds of behavior by employees in particular situations and control the behavior of organizational members towards one another." (Hill & Jones, 2001)
Senior management may try to determine a corporate culture. They may wish to impose corporate values and standards of behavior that specifically reflect the objectives of the organization. In addition, there will also be an extant internal culture within the workforce.
Work-groups within the organization have their own behavioral quirks and interactions which, to an extent, affect the whole system. Task culture can be imported. For example, computer technicians will have expertise, language and behaviors gained independently of the organization, but their presence can influence the culture of the organization as a whole.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-03-28 17:46:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Maria. Clearly this has been a little contentious. Good luck.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno
26 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria por su apoyo como siempre. Saludos.

agree  patricia scott
34 mins
  -> Patricia, thank you as always for your valuable support. Have a good week...

disagree  Olli Leroy: No offence, but I also said this quite a while before you did.
37 mins
  -> Why are in disagreement w/ my answer? It is a more complete answer. The truth is that when I was entering mine, I honestly did not see yrs; your answer is not quite the same; I was adding the refs. which was the 4-5 mins. diff. Do the math! Pettiness.

disagree  AllegroTrans: correct, but Boekstaaf made the same suggestion before you
1 hr
  -> S/comment to Boekstaff. Frankly, I've seen this happen before & others have been polite & you are impolite; this is not in the spirit of Proz. What is yr problem? This is m/spirited; just don't answer. M/beI'll disagree w/all yr future right answers.

agree  KathyT: I don't understand the reason for the "disagrees," the same comments could have been posted with a 'neutral' (although goodness knows why that would be necessary!!) This is clearly a better researched, more complete answer than the former: "." indeed!!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathy. Very kind of you. I understand fully and it really is a case of individuals not understanding the spirit of the forums and taking it to a level of "pettiness". Your approval is much appreciated. Saludos.

agree  Patrice
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you as always Patricia. Your support means a lot. Saludos.

agree  Victoria Frazier: I agree with Kathy.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you as always Victoria. It is truly amazing that there are those who do not fully comprehend the spirit of participation and personally, I don't have a problem with disagrees, but be fair and justified. Again, your invaluable support means a lot

agree  writeaway: 4 minutes difference means you were entering at the same time. copying can be suspected starting from around 8-10 minutes difference between answers. 4 minutes can't be copying.
14 days
  -> Thank you writeaway. Your support is appreciated. Truly amazing when individuals do not understand the purpose of the forum. Thanks again.