KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

trabajando en armonía con el ambiente y el entorno social

English translation: working in harmony with the environment and with people/the community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajando en armonía con el ambiente y el entorno social
English translation:working in harmony with the environment and with people/the community
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:58 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: trabajando en armonía con el ambiente y el entorno social
En la página web de una empresa:

"Xxxx es una empresa especializada en consultoría y servicios técnicos en el sector energético, orientada a agregar valor mediante la generación de soluciones acordes a las necesidades de los clientes. Contamos con personal con amplia experiencia técnico-operacional y gerencial, capacitado en múltiples disciplinas y competencias de conocimiento, orientados a maximizar la productividad y rentabilidad de nuestros clientes empresariales, **trabajando** en forma segura y **en armonía con el ambiente y el entorno social**.

Tnego problemas con la expresión porque ambiente lo traduciría como "environment" y "entorno social" como "social environment" y no se me ocurre como marcar la diferencia entre ellos.
Yvonne Becker
working in harmony with the environment and with people/the community
Explanation:
one option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8working in harmony with the environment and with people/the community
Edward Tully
5 +4working in harmony with the environment and the social setting
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
working in harmony with the environment and with people/the community


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: I think that's a good solution. (the community)
1 min
  -> thank you Jeanne!

agree  Gabriela Raya
8 mins
  -> thank you Gabriela!

agree  AllegroTrans: Excellent!
16 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  ormiston: nice with 'community'
19 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: community
41 mins
  -> I think so, thank you!

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria!

agree  patricia scott: community.
11 hrs
  -> thank you Patricia

agree  Noni Gilbert: community
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
working in harmony with the environment and the social setting


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): I would go for "social setting"
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Cesar Serrano
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, César.

agree  Lorena Vallejos
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lorena.