KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

administracion zonal

English translation: area management; area administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:administracion zonal
English translation:area management; area administration
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:28 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management / tools for risk prevention
Spanish term or phrase: administracion zonal
Administracion Zonal puede ser Neighbourhood Management or administration? or better to use Area or District?

Three isn't much context, it appears many times as part of a list of organisations in charge of programmes for risk prevention.

Thank you!
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
area management; area administration
Explanation:
Oxford

zonal adj zonal, area (before n)

"neighborhood" podría ser demasiado limitado

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7area management; area administration
Michael Powers (PhD)
3district managementZ Sullivan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
area management; area administration


Explanation:
Oxford

zonal adj zonal, area (before n)

"neighborhood" podría ser demasiado limitado

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Mencía: Yes Sir!
1 min
  -> Thank you, Rodrigo - Mike :)

agree  Lidia Morejudo
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Lidia - Mike :)

agree  cristina estanislau
29 mins
  -> Thank you, cristina - Mike :)

agree  Mercedes L.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, sedecrem - Mike :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria - Mike :)

agree  Nadina Tosheva
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Nadina - Mike :)

agree  alexfromsd
58 mins
  -> Thank you, alexfromsd - Mike :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
district management


Explanation:
Many cities have their own terms for areas. District is another option.

Z Sullivan