KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

diferencias administrativas

English translation: Administrative Discrepancies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diferencias administrativas
English translation:Administrative Discrepancies
Entered by: Diana Casey

16:32 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: diferencias administrativas
source: Puerto Rico. Statement by a Supervisora de Personal en Residenciales Públicos: "...durante una Auditoría me señalaron erroneamente de que me había robado un Tope de Cocina y me hicieron responsable de DIFERENCIAS ADMINISTRATIVAS; la responsable era mi supervisora pero no lo dije..." What is this "diferencias administrativas"? There is no more context than this sentence. Thank you.
Lesley Jackson
United States
Administrative Discrepancies
Explanation:
I think discrepancies gives a neutral concept, as there is not much context and we don't know if these differences correspond to money or material things. I hope this can help you
Suerte
Selected response from:

Diana Casey
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Diana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Administrative Discrepancies
Diana Casey
4 +2administrative irregularities
Henry Hinds
4administrative cost differences
Ronnie McKee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative irregularities


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annavmg -
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Anna.

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative cost differences


Explanation:
in accounting right? accounting differences due to the missing bit

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Administrative Discrepancies


Explanation:
I think discrepancies gives a neutral concept, as there is not much context and we don't know if these differences correspond to money or material things. I hope this can help you
Suerte


Diana Casey
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Diana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
23 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  Liz Slaney
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elizabeth

agree  Henry Hinds: Excellent, and I agree with your rationale 100%. If something is a bit vague, then give the same thing back!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Lory Lizama
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lory

agree  Ronnie McKee: I think this is the best alternative
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Ronnie