KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

matriz de autoridades

English translation: power grid of authority / matrix of authority / scale of authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matriz de autoridades
English translation:power grid of authority / matrix of authority / scale of authority
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

14:54 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: matriz de autoridades
Se cuenta con una matriz de autoridades en la cual se indica, según el puesto, el tipo de autoridad con que cuenta XXX opera bajo un sistema muy horizontal de relaciones, en el que existe una amplia y cordial comunicación a todos los niveles jerárquicos. Se utilizan diferentes mecanismos de comunicación tales como boletín informativo, correos electrónicos, reuniones departamentales, .
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
power grid of authority / matrix of authority / scale of authority
Explanation:
there may be many alternatives, these are just some possibilities
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schematic of authorities
jack_speak
4power grid of authority / matrix of authority / scale of authorityBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power grid of authority / matrix of authority / scale of authority


Explanation:
there may be many alternatives, these are just some possibilities

Example sentence(s):
  • attempt to identify systemic weakness in power grid of authority for maximum manipulation of the scenario

    Reference: http://www.theconversationcafe.com/forums/showthread.php?p=3...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Deborah - I'm going with "scale of authority"


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schematic of authorities


Explanation:
or schematic overview of authorities

A schematic of the Washington Metro. The schematic is not drawn to scale; distances between stations are normalized and lines are drawn at 45 and 90-degree ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schematic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-20 15:25:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well I guessd you already decided - I guess I was too slow!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-20 15:27:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is a schematic:
http://datama.files.wordpress.com/2006/08/datama-schematics....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-20 15:32:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is used in management. All the time.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish