KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

visitas guiadas

English translation: guided visits/tours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visitas guiadas
English translation:guided visits/tours
Entered by: NuVoL

10:55 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management
Spanish term or phrase: visitas guiadas
The sentence is:
Jornadas de puertas abiertas: Se realizan visitas guiadas con las diferentes escuelas asistentes.

I've written:
Open days: guided visits are done together with several attendeed schools.

What do you think?
Thanks
NuVoL
guided visits is fine
Explanation:
That's not the problem -- the problem is in the concept, and the other words: puertas abiertas implies freedom ...

I'd write: Free days: guided visits are done with the participation of different schools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-10-24 11:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I wrote "freedom" I was addressing the idea that when a door's open one is free to come or go -- of course it is also often a "free day" because admission is not charged -- to enter a museum or visit an historic site, etc.
And 'done' was admittedly a poor quick choice! Conducted much better!
Selected response from:

Laurie Price
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14guided tours
moken
4 +6guided visits/tours
Laurel Clausen
3 +2nfg - guided tours/visits
Rachel Fell
4guided visits is fine
Laurie Price


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
guided visits/tours


Explanation:
Your solution sounds fine to me! You could also use "tours" as an alternative...

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): "tours" only is the common way in the U.S. - Mike :)
5 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
7 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 mins

agree  LiaBarros
57 mins

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
guided tours


Explanation:
Hola NuVol,

Esta es la expresión más usual - para UK al menos eso creo.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-24 11:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola de nuevo.

Creo que no atendí adecuadamente tu pregunta. Para la oración completa, diría simplemente "Guided tours for schools" o incluso "schoolchildren".

Para mí, lo de "asistentes" sobra completamente. Al fin y al cabo, no puedes guiar a quien no asiste, ¿no? (A menos que hubiese "visitas virtuales", pero en ese caso se especificaría).

:O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-24 11:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ala nota de "attendeed", en todo caso si lo incluyes (ya dije que yo no lo haría), deberías decir "attendee" schools, donde "attendee" funciona como adjetivo, no como forma verbal. :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): "tours" is the most common way in the U.S. - Mike :)
5 mins
  -> Thank you Mike. :O)

agree  Kristina Kolic
7 mins
  -> :O)

agree  xxxtazdog
11 mins
  -> :O)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, but I would say 'guided tours are conducted' (not done), and 'attendeed schools' also needs to be reworded.
19 mins
  -> Thanks CM. I agree. I didn't really look at the sentence in detail, and I should have as it seems that's what the asker actually requested. :O)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
24 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Brian McDougall
47 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Chris Lancaster
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  Adriana Penco
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  percebilla
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Carolina Ruiz
6 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Rachel Fell
8 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Lory Lizama
9 hrs
  -> :O)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guided visits is fine


Explanation:
That's not the problem -- the problem is in the concept, and the other words: puertas abiertas implies freedom ...

I'd write: Free days: guided visits are done with the participation of different schools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-10-24 11:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I wrote "freedom" I was addressing the idea that when a door's open one is free to come or go -- of course it is also often a "free day" because admission is not charged -- to enter a museum or visit an historic site, etc.
And 'done' was admittedly a poor quick choice! Conducted much better!

Laurie Price
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Cajoto: puertas abiertas does not really imply freedom: it simply refers to those days when outsiders can visit the Parliament, a school, an office... As far as I know, this is translated into English as open days, evenings...
34 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nfg - guided tours/visits


Explanation:
Open days: guided tours are provided/offered for the (various) schools attending.

I think it could be either tours or visits, but the rest of the sentence needs attention...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 12:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or conducted, as cmwilliams says; "participating" if the schools help to organise or run the open days, or "attending" if they're just visiting

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Totalmente de acuerdo con el comentario de Rachel.
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica:-)

agree  translatol: 'Visits' seems more appropriate for schools to me than 'tours'. I agree with Rachel's suggestions for the verb.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you - I note Genevieve Altun mentioned those verbs too now, but nayway




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans