KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Dirección y Gerencia

English translation: Administration and Managment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección y Gerencia
English translation:Administration and Managment
Entered by: NuVoL

11:05 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección y Gerencia
Se trata de un organigrama de empresa
He buscado, pero en el diccionario ambos salen como Management... en este caso son dos departamentos diferentes.
Gracias!
NuVoL
Administration and Managment
Explanation:
This is one possibility. I have also seen people refer to gerencia as middle maagement which might be another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-29 11:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administration is also synonymous with direction and mangement and therefore is not necessarily inferior, it depends on the context.
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Administration and Managment
SMLS
4 +2Director's Office and Manager's OfficeBubo Coromandus
5dirección y gerencia >governance and management
Maria Diehn
4 +1Board of Directors and Management
Susana Budai
4Directorate and Management
Helen Johnston
4Senior Officers and Management
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Administration and Managment


Explanation:
This is one possibility. I have also seen people refer to gerencia as middle maagement which might be another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-29 11:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administration is also synonymous with direction and mangement and therefore is not necessarily inferior, it depends on the context.

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The person in charge for "dirección" is the Director, and the person in charge for "gerencia" is the Manager... Administration sounds inferior... what do you think??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yanet
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  reliablewriters: Sounds fine. But with an e in management!
6 mins
  -> That would help... :) thanks

agree  Ana Brause
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sinead --
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Garcia
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Edward Tully
48 mins
  -> Thanks Edward.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directorate and Management


Explanation:
Depends on how the organigram is set out - if you have to use the word department, then I'd use Administration Department and Management Department, as Justin suggests, but another option is to just say "Directorate".
Another possibility could be Planning or Strategy Department for "Dirección", provided that is what the department does.
Hope this helps,
Helen

Helen Johnston
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board of Directors and Management


Explanation:
I understand that by Dirección it is probably understood the Directorio.

Saludos,

Susana Budai
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: I agree because it doesn't make sense that they would be that redundant.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I think that Deborah's option is also a good one.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director's Office and Manager's Office


Explanation:
the text is referring to the departments headed by the "Director" (Director) and "Gerente" (Manager) respectively.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica, ¡que tu inicio de semana sea lindo! :-) Deborah

agree  Susana Budai: I like this one too.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Susana, have a wonderful day :-) Deborah

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior Officers and Management


Explanation:
Senior Officers usually incude such positions as the President, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Chief Operating Officer (COO), Chief Finance Officer (CFO), Treasurer, etc...

DirecciOn could refer to the Board of Directors, but in this case probably not, as the asker indicates it as a department of the company. DirecciOn certainly is above Gerencia.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirección y gerencia >governance and management


Explanation:
Governance and ManagementSome boards become so excited about their roles as governors that they mistake governance for close supervision of management and begin meddling in minor ...
www.nsba.org/sbot/toolkit/GovMgmt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-10-30 23:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré esta dirección. Vale la pena mirar el contenido.

http://www.investopedia.com/articles/basics/03/022803.asp?pa...

Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4