KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

revisión médica

English translation: physical check-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revisión médica
English translation:physical check-up
Entered by: NuVoL

12:50 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management
Spanish term or phrase: revisión médica
Se trata de la revisión médica que hacen en el trabajo.
Thanks!
NuVoL
physical check-up
Explanation:
Another option.
Within the proper context, sometimes even just "to have a physical".

The customary annual physical check-up at the doctor's office may not be worth the time or money, according to a study done by the ...
news.xinhuanet.com/english/2007-09/25/content_6789806.htm

traineo Community / Motivation Tips / Annual Physical Check Up Tomorrow AND I CAN'T WAIT. Author, Message. K M Fitness Guru Posts: 392 ...
www.traineo.com/13_1670_0.html

I am fortunate that the company where I worked with has this comprehensive plan for annual physical check up (inclusive of stress test). ...
docgerrytan.com/2007/08/25/the-importance-of-an-annual-check-up/
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5medical examination
celiacp
4 +1physical check-upCinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical check-up


Explanation:
Another option.
Within the proper context, sometimes even just "to have a physical".

The customary annual physical check-up at the doctor's office may not be worth the time or money, according to a study done by the ...
news.xinhuanet.com/english/2007-09/25/content_6789806.htm

traineo Community / Motivation Tips / Annual Physical Check Up Tomorrow AND I CAN'T WAIT. Author, Message. K M Fitness Guru Posts: 392 ...
www.traineo.com/13_1670_0.html

I am fortunate that the company where I worked with has this comprehensive plan for annual physical check up (inclusive of stress test). ...
docgerrytan.com/2007/08/25/the-importance-of-an-annual-check-up/


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
37 mins
  -> Thanks. ;->

neutral  celiacp: en una revisión médica no sólo se realizan exploraciones físicas, sino que además se solicitan analítias y otras pruebas (a propósito de physical check-up)
9 days
  -> Although it's called "physical check-up" in English, it normally includes analyses and other tests, just as you say. It's not limited to "physical" tests. ;->

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medical examination


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-11-02 12:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sdma.com/Publications/detail.aspx?pub=4044

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-11-11 14:29:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nota: en una revisión médica no sólo se realizan exploraciones físicas, sino que además se solicitan analítias y otras pruebas (a propósito de physical check-up)

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Erpelding: have a medical examination or check-up
1 min
  -> thanks, gammagin!!

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
9 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  moken: :O)
19 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Annissa 7ar
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Maria523
9 days
  -> gracias!!