KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

los nuevos aires

English translation: between past experiences and the up-and-coming ones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entre las experiencias pasadas y los nuevos aires
English translation:between past experiences and the up-and-coming ones
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:06 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: los nuevos aires
Sé que a muchos miembros del directorio anterior y que son miembros del actual, no les gustó la decisión que tomé al incorporar a XXX al Comité YYYY, pero estimo que es prudente y muy oportuno mantener un buen balance entre las experiencias pasadas y los nuevos aires. XXX representa para mí una experiencia que hay que integrar al trabajo de este período, y tú, los nuevos aires y visiones para el período. Creo que es muy importante proyectar el futuro, pisando sólidamente sobre el pasado.

Thank you!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
entre ... > between past experiences and the up-and-coming ones
Explanation:
"Up-and-coming experiences" are something very positive, something which people look forward to.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Debbie!
All answers were good, but yours was just perfect in the context of the whole letter :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4new blood
Steven Capsuto
4 +3the new trends / the newest trends
Adriana de Groote
4 +2new perspectives
jack_speak
4new practices
Lisa McCarthy
4entre ... > between past experiences and the up-and-coming onesBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the new trends / the newest trends


Explanation:
Hola, amiga, ¿qué anda haciendo hasta tan tarde por allá?

Me parece que eso de "trends" podría ser una opción válida en el contexto.

¡Saludos!

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Hola, Adrianita! Tanto tiempo... Estoy cumpliendo con un cliente que me pidió el gran favor de entregarle una carta importante, mañana a primera hora. Primero, por supuesto, cumplí con estar con la familia :) ¡Un abrazote!

Asker: Me gusta tu sugerencia. Creo que por ahí va la cosa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
33 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Edward Tully
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Victoria Frazier
11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
new blood


Explanation:
This expression refers figuratively to new people with fresh idead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-05 05:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideas, not idead. :)

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Steven! Sounds good, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen Munday
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Greuel: lo primero que me ocurrió ... creo que funciona muy bien aquí
7 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
8 hrs

agree  Janine Libbey
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new perspectives


Explanation:
I would suggest:

"pero estimo que es prudente y muy oportuno mantener un buen balance entre las experiencias pasadas y los nuevos aires. "

"but I believe it is prudent and quite timely to establish a good balance between institutional knowledge and new perspectives"

Institutional knowledge = knowledge of the long-time personnel.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-05 05:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe even "fresh" perspectives. !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-05 05:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

between institutional knowledge and fresh ideas...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Greuel: i like "fresh perspectives"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

agree  Steven Capsuto: "Fresh perspectives" is good.
4 days
  -> Thanks Steven.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entre ... > between past experiences and the up-and-coming ones


Explanation:
"Up-and-coming experiences" are something very positive, something which people look forward to.

Example sentence(s):
  • It was at this time we agreed to compare our up and coming experiences to a life style rather than other places, let’s give South Padre a chance, forget the rest of the world.
  • The up-and-coming experiences currently on offer are: To read more about each each eco-therapy programme simply click on the main category heading.

    Reference: http://www.creativecharter.com/SouthPadre.htm
    Reference: http://www.meerkatmagic.com/modules.php?name=News&file=artic...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Debbie!
All answers were good, but yours was just perfect in the context of the whole letter :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new practices


Explanation:
Practice = procedure, system, convention, method, process

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16