ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Me es grato dirigirme a usted para saludarlo y a la vez hacerle llegar nuestras

English translation: It is with great pleasure that I write to extend to you our most heartfelt congratulations

14:28 Dec 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: Me es grato dirigirme a usted para saludarlo y a la vez hacerle llegar nuestras
Me es grato dirigirme a usted para saludarlo y a la vez hacerle llegar nuestras más sinceras felicitaciones por su reciente nombramiento como Gerente Corporativo de Gestión Institucional.

Deseándole éxitos en esta labor encomendada, aprovecho la oportunidad para expresarle los sentimientos de nuestra estima y consideración
Pamela
English translation:It is with great pleasure that I write to extend to you our most heartfelt congratulations
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is with great pleasure that I write to extend to you our most heartfelt congratulations
Daniel Greuel
4I am pleased to communicate with you and at the same time to convey my ....
Taña Dalglish
3I am pleased to write to you to greet and at the same time to convey my
Zaven Zakarian


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am pleased to write to you to greet and at the same time to convey my


Explanation:
dirigirme es una manera de decir "to write"

Example sentence(s):
  • I am pleased to write to you ...
  • It´s a pleasure to write to you ...
Zaven Zakarian
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am pleased to communicate with you and at the same time to convey my ....


Explanation:
Some options for your consideration;

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=436157


I am pleased to communicate with you (pleased to inform you) and at the same time to convey my most sincere congratulations on your recent appointment as …………….

I am pleased to write to you in order to convey my heartiest congratulations on your recent appointment as ….

It is a pleasure to communicate with you in order to convey my most sincere congratulations on your recent appointment as ….

Spanish is more formal than English and IMO, I believe you can leave out ¨para saludarlo¨¨

Suerte.


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is with great pleasure that I write to extend to you our most heartfelt congratulations


Explanation:
another option

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Sinead --
18 hrs