KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

ventanilla de entrega de documento de identidad

English translation: ID pickup window


15:18 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management
Spanish term or phrase: ventanilla de entrega de documento de identidad
Se refiere al proceso de generación de una cédula de identidad y esta ventanilla es donde se entrega finalmente el documento.
Pensé en "hand over counter" "pick up counter" , es decir no estoy seguro y solicito ayuda. "Delivery" no me convence..
Muchas gracias
Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
English translation:ID pickup window
Explanation:
One simple possibility.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ID pickup window
Kathryn Litherland
4pick up counter
Cecilia Della Croce
4identity document issue counterBubo Coromandus
4window (counter) where you hand in the identity document
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window (counter) where you hand in the identity document


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ID pickup window


Explanation:
One simple possibility.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Budai
46 mins

agree  Egmont
59 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr

agree  Marta Macías
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identity document issue counter


Explanation:
Con este ejemplo se trata de una situación análoga:

Example sentence(s):
  • Hand your ticket to a member of staff at the ***Document Issue Counter***. They will then hand you your slip to sign, to show that you have received your items. You will then be handed your documents.

    Reference: http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/howtoorderarchives.pdf
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick up counter


Explanation:
tu opción me parece la más correcta; IMHO, no importa aclarar aquí si lo que entregan es un document o card porque para los extranjeros crea más confusión

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28