KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Ventanilla de entrega de documento de identidad

English translation: identity document drop-off/pick-up window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ventanilla de entrega de documento de identidad
English translation:identity document drop-off/pick-up window
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:28 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management / Procesos administrativos
Spanish term or phrase: Ventanilla de entrega de documento de identidad
No fui claro en el pedido anterior.

Se refiere a la ventanilla donde se retira el nuevo documento de identidad
Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
identity document drop-off/pick-up window
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5identity document drop-off/pick-up window
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1ID card windowmargaret caulfield
4Identity document collection point
Lucy Phillips
3Identity Card Issue desk
marie ryan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
identity document drop-off/pick-up window


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Except that 'entrega' is definitely 'pick-up', i.e. where the government official 'delivers' the document (usually a card in Spain) to the applicant.
9 mins
  -> In this case, yes, but it could also be the window where the person turns in their documents. Thanks!

agree  María T. Vargas: And it means quite a queue in Spain!!
29 mins
  -> Not just in Spain, believe me! Thanks Maria!

agree  Egmont
54 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Patrice!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ID card window


Explanation:
I'd just keep it this simple. "desk" could substitute "window", depending on the physical design of the "ventanilla".

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Agreed that 'ventanilla' should not be taken too literally.
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Identity Card Issue desk


Explanation:
As it is the place of 'entrega' I think it has to be clear it is to pick it up after it has been 'issued', and not to hand in the forms to ask for one to be issued.

marie ryan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Identity document collection point


Explanation:
If this is where you pick your new document up from then this would be a natural-sounding solution.



Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish