KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

La carrera supeditada al cliente.

English translation: the career comes second place to the client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La carrera supeditada al cliente.
English translation:the career comes second place to the client
Entered by: Michael Dorrity

11:14 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: La carrera supeditada al cliente.
I'm translating a transcription of a short business orientation course. I'm wondering if the sentence implies that ones career depends on the client or if ones career is of less importance than the client.
Michael Dorrity
the career comes second place to the client
Explanation:
my guess
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
That sounds most accurate to me. Many thanks lisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4client-oriented approach to carrer development
Cecilia Della Croce
4setting objetives according to the client needs.
Vladimir Martinez
3 +1the career comes second place to the client
Lisa McCarthy
4The client's subordinate/secondary career
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The client's subordinate/secondary career


Explanation:
I'd go with the "less important" option...
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=supe...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the career comes second place to the client


Explanation:
my guess

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That sounds most accurate to me. Many thanks lisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
59 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting objetives according to the client needs.


Explanation:
Seems to be in Bussiness and Financial Topics a politic to follow or to settle in order to satisfy or to comply the clients expectatives and interest.Hopr it helps.Thanks.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client-oriented approach to carrer development


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 12:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the typo: career

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28