KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Casa paga por ti una burrada

English translation: Casa pays you a fortune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Casa paga por ti una burrada
English translation:Casa pays you a fortune
Entered by: Michael Dorrity

11:18 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: Casa paga por ti una burrada
Casa is a client of the consultancy firm. Would "Casa pays you a hell of a lot" sufice? Thanks.
Michael Dorrity
Casa pays you loads of money/a fortune
Explanation:
If you want more formal options!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
"Casa pays you a fortune" sounds very appropriate to me. Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Casa pays through the nose for you
Noni Gilbert
4Casa pays you loads/bucketloads/well/generously
Lisa McCarthy
4Casa pays you loads of money/a fortune
Edward Tully


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casa pays you loads of money/a fortune


Explanation:
If you want more formal options!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
"Casa pays you a fortune" sounds very appropriate to me. Thanks very much

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casa pays you loads/bucketloads/well/generously


Explanation:
or I like 'a hell of a lot' as you mentioned yourself. Depends on how colloquial the text is (and it seems to be so)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casa pays through the nose for you


Explanation:
Another possibility. It's not just that it's a lot of money, but it's expensive within the range!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12