KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Contrato de obra y servicio.

English translation: contract for works and service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contrato de obra y servicio.
English translation:contract for works and service
Entered by: Michael Dorrity

13:30 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato de obra y servicio.
Text deals with types of contract within a consultancy.
Michael Dorrity
contract for works and service
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
This seems most appropriate to me. Thanks Dolores.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Works and services agreementVirginia Namino
4 +1Agreement for labor and material
silviantonia
3 +1contract for works and serviceDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Works and services agreement


Explanation:
HIH


Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract for works and service


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
This seems most appropriate to me. Thanks Dolores.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreement for labor and material


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-19 14:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Every person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/40/usc_sec_40_00003133----000-.html

Labor and materials is a standard phrase in a contract for construction ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labor_and_materials - 15k

Se usa para ciertos tipos de contratos, que también se conocen como 'time and materials.' No estoy segura de que 'pegue' en este caso.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Me gusta, me gusta!!
16 mins
  -> Grazie, bambino.