KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

extend/extender

English translation: allowance, perk, compensation, bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extend/extender
English translation:allowance, perk, compensation, bonus
Entered by: silviantonia

18:38 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: extend/extender
Si quitas la comida son 500 € de extend.
En xxxxx les han quitado el extend de la comida y les han dado un crucero.
Los extender es algo positivo porque es algo que te lo dan para gastar.

Above, you'll see the term in some context. It's from a small business course where interviewees are speaking about their experiences as employees for a marketing company. I'm pretty uncertain as to how to translate this term, any suggestions? Thanks
Michael Dorrity
allowance, perk, compensation, bonus
Explanation:
Son 'allowances' que se les conceden a los pasajeros. También se les conoce como perks, compensation, bonuses.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
That's great, many thanks for your help Silvia.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3allowance, perk, compensation, bonus
silviantonia
3refliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allowance, perk, compensation, bonus


Explanation:
Son 'allowances' que se les conceden a los pasajeros. También se les conoce como perks, compensation, bonuses.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
That's great, many thanks for your help Silvia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
14 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Elizabeth.

agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> Y de nuevo gracias!

agree  Remy Arce: muy de acuerdo
22 hrs
  -> Gracias!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ref


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:JlL9xpGiV2YJ:www.spanis...


Extender

I To extend. II To Issue (a check).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-20 18:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled Document
- [ Translate this page ]
Extensión de cheque, Al extender un cheque, éste siempre debe contener a) lugar y fecha de expedición b) cantidad girada, en letras y números c) firma ...
www.bancoedwards.cl/institucional/portal/ayuda/ayuda_pregun... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-20 19:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionarios online
- [ Translate this page ]
extender un cheque a nombre de / hacer un cheque a nombre de to make a cheque (US check) out to, make a cheque (US check) payable to ...
www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php?palabra=cheque&diccionar... - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

This is all I can come up with...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3