KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

El sueldo está por debajo del mercado

English translation: The salary is below the market rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El sueldo está por debajo del mercado
English translation:The salary is below the market rate
Entered by: Michael Dorrity

09:31 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: El sueldo está por debajo del mercado
The essence of the sentance is quite easy to grasp "the salary is comparatively low" but can anybody come up with something a little closer to the original?
Michael Dorrity
The salary is below the market rate
Explanation:
another possiblitiy- i.e. the going rate
Selected response from:

dekken
Spain
Grading comment
looks like you take the prize. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The salary is below the market rate
dekken
4the salary is below the market median/range
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the salary is below the market median/range


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The salary is below the market rate


Explanation:
another possiblitiy- i.e. the going rate

dekken
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
looks like you take the prize. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep "rate" sounds good!
49 mins
  -> thanks, Edward

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
1 hr
  -> thank you Elizabeth

agree  Ximena Correa: rate is definitely the word
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Ximena