KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Compañía cercana

English translation: friendly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Compañía cercana
English translation:friendly
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

11:52 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: Compañía cercana
• Compañía cercana : “El tamaño actual de xxxxx permite gran cercanía con los diferentes miembros de la compañía, sin estar establecidas jerarquías rígidas.”

Employees are being asked to come up with adjectives to describe the consultancy they're working for. It's a multinational, so 'local' doesn't seem appropriate, would 'close-knit' work perhaps?
Thanks for your help
Michael Dorrity
friendly
Explanation:
An option:

In the links below, "compañía cercana" refers to a "friendly" company.

http://www.previsionmedica.com/en/index.php
Let Previsión Médica take care of your health and that of you family. Because we are a friendly company, with over 50 years experience, who understand your needs and have available the best medical directory.
http://www.previsionmedica.com/es/index.php
Deja que en Previsión Médica cuidemos de tu salud y la de los tuyos. Porque somos una compañía cercana, con más de 50 años de experiencia, que entiende tus necesidades y que pone a tu disposición el mejor cuadro médico.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-22 19:36:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks Michael.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
This sounds most simple and effective to me, thank a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1friendly
Taña Dalglish
4company group memberEnrique Huber
4the company ethos is spontaneous and informalBubo Coromandus
4"Close by"
Ximena Correa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Close by"


Explanation:
Otra opción..

Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company ethos is spontaneous and informal


Explanation:
to get the concept in I think the term needs expanding in English

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company group member


Explanation:
sounds logical

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friendly


Explanation:
An option:

In the links below, "compañía cercana" refers to a "friendly" company.

http://www.previsionmedica.com/en/index.php
Let Previsión Médica take care of your health and that of you family. Because we are a friendly company, with over 50 years experience, who understand your needs and have available the best medical directory.
http://www.previsionmedica.com/es/index.php
Deja que en Previsión Médica cuidemos de tu salud y la de los tuyos. Porque somos una compañía cercana, con más de 50 años de experiencia, que entiende tus necesidades y que pone a tu disposición el mejor cuadro médico.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-22 19:36:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks Michael.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
This sounds most simple and effective to me, thank a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: a friendly company sounds right. "close knit" wouldn't work here, IMO
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Arcoiris. I appreciate your support. Un abrazo.