KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Licenciada en Comercialización - Perito Mercantil

English translation: B.Sc. in Marketing- Graduate from a secondary school with commercial orientation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciada en Comercialización - Perito Mercantil
English translation:B.Sc. in Marketing- Graduate from a secondary school with commercial orientation
Entered by: analy

18:15 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management / Profession
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciada en Comercialización - Perito Mercantil
Necesitaría ayuda con estas dos palabras de formación académica que son específicas. Aparecen en un currículum. Muchas gracias!
analy
B.Sc. in Marketing- Graduate from a secondary school with commercial orientation
Explanation:
In Argentina (assuming the CV belongs to an Argentinian) the phrase PERITO MERCANTIL is the degree you obtain when you finish High-School ( which in Argentina is called Secondary School) in institutions with a commercial orientation, as opposed to literary/technical. Expert is not possible, as it is used for the PERITOS in court who give their opinion (dictamen) as qualified university professionals.
Another option is : XX has a COMMERCIAL HIGH SCHOOL DEGREE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-08 16:05:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Henry
You probably got my answer wrong. The CV refers to 2 different degrees: one from High School (Perito Mercantil) and ANOTHER ONE, a UNIVERSITY DEGREE after graduating from High School (Licenciado). In Argentina LICENCIADO in anything is always a university degree, as B.Sc is. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-08 16:11:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maria
I insiste about NOT using chartered accountant for Perito Mercantil, as the former is a university degree and the latter is a high school degree. Absolutely different, in spite of entries in dictionaries you mentioned. Confusion arises from the fact that the word PERITO is usually used in court for a professional who is an expert in the field. Does not apply here. Hope it casts some light
Selected response from:

Estela Chemen
Grading comment
Excellent answer, Estela Chemen understood really well the meaning I needed. Besides, I agree with her about the word ´expert´ which refers to Peritos in Argentina. She really has a knowledge of the system in Argentina. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bachelor of Marketing - Commercial Expert
Henry Hinds
5Bachelor of Science in Marketing- Business Minorxxxalizestarfir
4B.Sc. in Marketing- Graduate from a secondary school with commercial orientation
Estela Chemen
4Marketing Degree - Trade/Trading Expert
neilmac


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bachelor of Marketing - Commercial Expert


Explanation:
Sin mayor CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for taking the time to answer me Henry. I think the best answer is the one Estela sent because it really applies to the Argentine System. I could not send more info as the terms appear in a CV where the person just mentions the two titles she obtained: Perito Mercantil, which you get after finishing High School, and Licenciada en Comercialización which you get when you graduate from University. Until any moment. Analy


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kavorka
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Kavorka.

agree  silviantonia
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Victoria Burns:
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

neutral  xxxalizestarfir: In CVs when dealing with Degrees and academics Minor is used instead of Expert. I do not recall seeing expert. Expert however I've seen as a description of a job or perhaps even a job title but not in regards to a Certificate or Degree. Also, I"d like
44 mins
  -> I have not seen that before with a degree either, it looks strange; however, I would not have any cause to put anything else.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing Degree - Trade/Trading Expert


Explanation:
Anther option:
Degree in Marketing - Mercantile Expert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-07 18:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Marketing Graduate".
"Licenciado" is a Graduate, or Bachelor as Henry said.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your time. I think the best answer is the one provided by Estela Chemen. She understands well the system in Argentina. Thank you again. Analy


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor of Science in Marketing- Business Minor


Explanation:
For the Comercializacion - Marketing I used Exito Comercial Practicas administrativas y contextos culturales. I know that Licenciada is a Bachelor of Science ex. B.S. in Marketing not B.A. Bachelor of Arts as in Spanish Language and Literature. Perito is minor in this case. Mercantile- I looked in my Spanish<>ENglish dictionary and saw business and also commercial. I'm do not recall having seen in Minors in Mercantile- instead I"ve seen Business.
Below is a link I did and as you can see, B.S. Business Marketing.



    Reference: http://www.wgu.edu/business/marketing_bachelor_degree.asp
xxxalizestarfir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I just wanted to thank you for your time trying to help me. In my opinion, the best answer is the one provided by Estela Chemen, as it applies to the system in Argentina. Thank you all the same. Until any time. Analy


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B.Sc. in Marketing- Graduate from a secondary school with commercial orientation


Explanation:
In Argentina (assuming the CV belongs to an Argentinian) the phrase PERITO MERCANTIL is the degree you obtain when you finish High-School ( which in Argentina is called Secondary School) in institutions with a commercial orientation, as opposed to literary/technical. Expert is not possible, as it is used for the PERITOS in court who give their opinion (dictamen) as qualified university professionals.
Another option is : XX has a COMMERCIAL HIGH SCHOOL DEGREE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-08 16:05:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Henry
You probably got my answer wrong. The CV refers to 2 different degrees: one from High School (Perito Mercantil) and ANOTHER ONE, a UNIVERSITY DEGREE after graduating from High School (Licenciado). In Argentina LICENCIADO in anything is always a university degree, as B.Sc is. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-08 16:11:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maria
I insiste about NOT using chartered accountant for Perito Mercantil, as the former is a university degree and the latter is a high school degree. Absolutely different, in spite of entries in dictionaries you mentioned. Confusion arises from the fact that the word PERITO is usually used in court for a professional who is an expert in the field. Does not apply here. Hope it casts some light

Estela Chemen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent answer, Estela Chemen understood really well the meaning I needed. Besides, I agree with her about the word ´expert´ which refers to Peritos in Argentina. She really has a knowledge of the system in Argentina. Thank you!