KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

ganar el peldaño

English translation: hit target


08:13 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Idiomatic expressions
Spanish term or phrase: ganar el peldaño
I know what they mean, but can't think of a good way to put it:
"Vamos a ganar el peldaño del segundo trimestre, vamos a aspirar a más y vamos a mirar hacia delante con la confianza que sólo merecen las empresas líderes."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:hit target
Explanation:
I believe literally this is 'gain a podium place' but a more apt translation would be:

We are going to hit/beat the second quarter target....
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hit target
John Rawlins
3 +1we're going to make it higher on the ladder/climb the next rung of the ladderBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hit target


Explanation:
I believe literally this is 'gain a podium place' but a more apt translation would be:

We are going to hit/beat the second quarter target....

John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: like "gain a podium place"
3 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah - I usually feel that business motivational chats in English use military language: 'win' markets, 'attack' the competition, 'reinforce' the product line.

agree  Janine Libbey
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Viva!

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we're going to make it higher on the ladder/climb the next rung of the ladder


Explanation:
trying to use the same image

peldaño = rung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 10:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for the insight! With that, I suggest:

"We're going to stretch ourselves during the second trimester"

(also an athletic image, similar to jumping a hurdle on the race track)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: "peldaño" is also "hurdle, they mean they are going to overcome the obstacles/hurdles of the difficult 2nd quarter. Cheers anyway ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: nice non-military options
13 mins
  -> thank you John, have a great day! :-) Deb