KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

cultura del pelotazo

English translation: ... the days of anything goes and get rich quick.


11:09 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Sales
Spanish term or phrase: cultura del pelotazo
La “cultura del pelotazo” se ha acabado, basamos nuestras relaciones en la profesionalidad, el negocio y la confianza en nuestros delegados y nuestra marca.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:... the days of anything goes and get rich quick.
Explanation:
It's a bit long but it captures the spirit of the expression in Spanish.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers John and everyone else :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(the) quick-buck (culture)Dolores Vázquez
3 +2bribery/scandalous/quick buck/underhanded culture
Robert Copeland
4shady deal cultureBubo Coromandus
3 +1... the days of anything goes and get rich quick.
John Rawlins
3cut-throat atmosphere
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bribery/scandalous/quick buck/underhanded culture


Explanation:
not on the up and up, not by the rules, improper procedures, etc.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 11:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Improper business conduct/practices

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
9 mins
  -> Thanks Remy!!!!

agree  Rafa Martínez
1 day2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(the) quick-buck (culture)


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/5...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services: yes!
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: Could also use `fast-buck' culture
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  José Miguel Neira
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut-throat atmosphere


Explanation:
...another option

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shady deal culture


Explanation:
An example:

"For the sake of enlisting such politicians in the PML(Q) the much-trumpeted rules of accountability were thrown out of the window, and the country faced the predicament of a ***shady deal culture.***"

An example in Spanish, where the term means "unethical":

Salvador Oropesa, "Nubosidad variable de Carmen Martín Gaite: una alternativa ética a la ***cultura de pelotazo"***, Letras Peninsulares, 8.1., 1995, pp. 55-72.



    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=CFNtVqYqAwEC&pg=PA85&lpg=PA8...
    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/especulo/cmgaite/962000.html
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... the days of anything goes and get rich quick.


Explanation:
It's a bit long but it captures the spirit of the expression in Spanish.

John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cheers John and everyone else :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: /:-)))
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lucia - I'll put you in for ten per cent :-)