KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

apertura (in this context)

English translation: willingness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apertura (in this context)
English translation:willingness
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

10:53 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Leadership in management text
Spanish term or phrase: apertura (in this context)
Apertura/receptividad por parte de la Dirección para escuchar sugerencias

Could "apertura" be "openness" in this context? If not, could someone please suggest a good alternative?
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
willingness
Explanation:
willingness to listen to suggestions or perhaps open to suggestions - openness to listening sounds wrong
Selected response from:

peter jackson
Spain
Grading comment
This was perfect for my management text. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9willingness
peter jackson
4open-mindedness
T o b i a s
4disposition/responsiveness
Julieta Moss
4open mind
Juan González Pérez
3Eager to listen
Rosario Villaescusa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
willingness


Explanation:
willingness to listen to suggestions or perhaps open to suggestions - openness to listening sounds wrong

peter jackson
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was perfect for my management text. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or as you say, if you drop "escuchar" you can use openness
3 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Willingness, no doubt!!!
28 mins

agree  Remy Arce: 100% agreement!
1 hr

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns: great
1 hr

agree  De Novi
1 hr

agree  Rafa Martínez
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open mind


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción, espero te sea de ayuda.

Saludos,
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposition/responsiveness


Explanation:
other options to choose from

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eager to listen


Explanation:
having or showing keen interest or intense desire

Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-mindedness


Explanation:
Also works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 12:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hospicesj.ca/what_it_takes.shtml

"I promise to take to my work an attitude of open-mindedness and respect for beneficiaries, team and community."


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jmiZSm8c5cc
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish