KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Educacion en habilidades consultivas

English translation: Training in consulting skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Educacion en habilidades consultivas
English translation:Training in consulting skills
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:40 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: Educacion en habilidades consultivas
Capitalizar
reginaldb
Training in consulting skills
Explanation:
I feel we tend to talk about "training" rather than "education" in the business field. "Education", in my opinion, tends to be more academic.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Training in consulting skillsmargaret caulfield
4Education in Consulting Skills
Cristina intern
4education in consulting skillsDonald Scott Alexander


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
education in consulting skills


Explanation:
Something similar already came up on Kudoz:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/marketing_marke...


Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Education in Consulting Skills


Explanation:
"Professional Practice For Consultants **course in consulting skills** ...
This course is a valuable guide to setting up and operating a consulting ... ACS Distance Education disclaims liability or responsibility for orders or ..."
www.acs.edu.au/courses/professional-practice-for-consultant...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-10 22:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Consulting Skills Training Certification Training-
Consulting Skills Training Seminars and Classes. From Boston University Corporate Education Center · Directing Teams to Finesse Team Facilitation and ..."
www.training-classes.com/learn/_k/c/o/n/consulting_skills


Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Training in consulting skills


Explanation:
I feel we tend to talk about "training" rather than "education" in the business field. "Education", in my opinion, tends to be more academic.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol

agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

agree  Marcelo González: I totally agree :-)
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcelo

agree  Dave 72: Yep, think I would go for "training"
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  Robert Mota
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adriana