ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Gerencia de crédito y cobranza

English translation: Credit and collections Management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gerencia de crédito y cobranza
English translation:Credit and collections Management
Entered by: patinba

00:59 Jan 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: Gerencia de crédito y cobranza
I am translating an organization chart for a tool manufacturer, and need help with some terms.
hugocar
Credit and collections Management
Explanation:
Online Credit and Collections Manager job search sites ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Study Credit and Collections Manager job compensation and search job online. Links to job search sites, online job search engines and job search web sites ...
www.salary.com/careers/layouthtmls/crel_searchjob_FA0600003... - 109k - En caché - Páginas similares
Robert Half Managemenet Resources Find Jobs - Job Details - [ Traducir esta página ]Credit and Collections Manager - Find Executive Jobs, Accounting Jobs, Finance Jobs at Robert Half Management Resources in MIAMI, Florida.
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
Credit and Collections Manager - Commonwealth Staffing - Cambridge ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Credit and Collections Manager - Credit and Collections Specialist Job Scope: To ensure that the credit and collection policies and procedures of the ...
www.indeed.com/.../Credit-and-Collections-Manager-at-Common...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Me prestaste una ayuda precisa y oportuna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Credit and Billing Management/Manager
Gilberto Diaz Castro
5 +2Credit and collections Managementpatinba
5 +1Debt collection management
Edward Tully
5Credit and Collections DepartmentSery
4Credit and Collections DivisionLanna Rustage


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Credit and Billing Management/Manager


Explanation:
Si es el departamento como tal utilice Management, si lo que busca es el gerente del departamento entonces use Manager.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Lo mismo para ti!
13 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia, que tenga un grandioso 2009.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocio, que tenga un gran año 2009.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Debt collection management


Explanation:
this is the standard term...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): much more idiomatic - Mike :)
17 mins
  -> thank you Michael! ;-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Credit and collections Management


Explanation:
Online Credit and Collections Manager job search sites ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Study Credit and Collections Manager job compensation and search job online. Links to job search sites, online job search engines and job search web sites ...
www.salary.com/careers/layouthtmls/crel_searchjob_FA0600003... - 109k - En caché - Páginas similares
Robert Half Managemenet Resources Find Jobs - Job Details - [ Traducir esta página ]Credit and Collections Manager - Find Executive Jobs, Accounting Jobs, Finance Jobs at Robert Half Management Resources in MIAMI, Florida.
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
Credit and Collections Manager - Commonwealth Staffing - Cambridge ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Credit and Collections Manager - Credit and Collections Specialist Job Scope: To ensure that the credit and collection policies and procedures of the ...
www.indeed.com/.../Credit-and-Collections-Manager-at-Common...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Me prestaste una ayuda precisa y oportuna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credit and Collections Division


Explanation:
A suggestion, may help to fit in the org chart. In some companies I have worked with, gerencia is the equivalent of Division, made up of departments. Basically, a gerencia is often used for an area of a company that may be a department, with a manager, but may be an area or division.

Lanna Rustage
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Credit and Collections Department


Explanation:
Eso es simplemente, un departamento. En español se usa gerencia o dirección de tal por cual, en inglés es solamente un departamento.

IOMA.com -- Credit & Collections Department 2006 Compensation ReportIOMA’s Credit & Collections Department 2006 Compensation Report is the only publication ... Credit & Collections Dept. 2006 Comp... Electronic, $179.00 ...
www.ioma.com/issues/SPCRPT/1606652-1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Credit and Collections: Two Approaches - Small BusinessMorton Co. is large enough that it has its own credit and collections departments. The credit department is responsible for deciding which of its customers ...
smallbusiness.findlaw.com/business-operations/debt-collection-credit/debt-collection-approaches(1).html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish