KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

apostar por

English translation: to be committed to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apostar por
English translation:to be committed to...
Entered by: neilmac

18:35 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management
Spanish term or phrase: apostar por
El contexto: "Nosotros ***apostamos por el golf*** como destino turístico porque a la gente le gusta venir a España a jugar, generando unos recursos significativos año tras año etc."
Dudo entre "bet on" y "bank on" pero a lo mejor no es ninguna de las dos. Seguro que me lo aclaráis.
Gracias de nuevo.
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
to be committed to...
Explanation:
We are committed to...

I usually translate "apostar por/apuesta" as some kind of committment. certainly nothing to do with betting here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-11 19:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hint of risk-taking or betting in this option, which would seem advisable if the aim is to attract clients or investment.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Thank you very much neilmac
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to be committed to...
neilmac
5 +3We are counting on golf...
Cesar Serrano
4 +3banking on
James A. Walsh
4 +1believe in
Noni Gilbert
4 +1We have faith in golf...
Peter van der Hoek
4 +1We are investing in golf as a tourist attractionJoss Heywood
4we rely on golf...
Lydia De Jorge
4stake/wager on golf (as the best option...)Mónica Sauza
4We would bet on golf...Sally Barclay
4we are placing our bets on
Mariela Diaz-Butler


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We are counting on golf...


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, César y saludos - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almudena Grau
9 mins
  -> Gracias Almudena! Saludos!

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
16 mins
  -> Gracias Roxana! Saludos!

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thank you Eileen!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are placing our bets on


Explanation:
We are placing our bets on golf as tourist destination...

Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, mdiazbutler, no puedo contestar en "request clarification" porque mi página tiene un defecto que ya he comunicado a "support". Se trata de un organismo estatal encargado de la promoción en el exterior de España como destino turístico. Mil gracias por tu ayuda.

Asker: Thank you very much for your help mdiazbutler - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Bets/betting sounds "cutre" for this type of text.
24 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we rely on golf...


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Lydia, no puedo contestar en "request clarification" porque mi página tiene un defecto que ya he comunicado a "support". Se trata de un organismo estatal encargado de la promoción en el exterior de España como destino turístico. Mil gracias por tu ayuda.

Asker: Hola Lydia, muchas gracias por tu ayuda y saludos - Bea


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are investing in golf as a tourist attraction


Explanation:
Another possibility, depending on what kind of company it is, as LisaMac asks.

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your very good option. Saludos - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Probably the best suggestion so far (on a par with my own ;)
6 mins
  -> ...great minds think alike ...!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to be committed to...


Explanation:
We are committed to...

I usually translate "apostar por/apuesta" as some kind of committment. certainly nothing to do with betting here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-11 19:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hint of risk-taking or betting in this option, which would seem advisable if the aim is to attract clients or investment.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Thank you very much neilmac

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Arthur Williamson: Me too. We are committed to golf hits the spot (or the balls, but only in this case)
22 mins
  -> LOL, cheers JAW ;)

agree  Peter van der Hoek: I agree and especially on steering away on betting or risk-taking.
27 mins
  -> You have impeccable taste, monsieur :-)

agree  Nick Buchanan: Yep me too.
41 mins
  -> Cheers Nick :-)

agree  Edward Tully
3 hrs
  -> ET, phone home ;)

agree  Alex Lago: I agree
3 hrs
  -> I'm chuffed :)

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for yr support :)

agree  NTRAD
1 day18 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have faith in golf...


Explanation:
... as a tourist destination because people like to come to Spain to play, generating significant resources year after year.

Just another possibility.

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Peter - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Could work for me ;)
9 mins
  -> Thanks alot, neilmac!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
believe in


Explanation:
Another option. They believe in the future of golfing as a branch of tourism, and they put their investment money in it too.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Noni, mil gracias por una muy buena opción. Saludos - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like this :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Neil!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would bet on golf...


Explanation:
to bet on means that is a good option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-11 19:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say..I bet my life on it...to demonstrate certainty of something.

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, sallyb36 - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Sounds pretty naff IMO and far too informal
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stake/wager on golf (as the best option...)


Explanation:
Una par de alternativas adicionales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2009-02-15 15:05:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a ti por el comentario! Siempre quedarán las alternativas para el futuro. ¡Buen domingo! ;o)

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Mónica, me gustan mucho tus opciones, ¡lástima no tener puntos para todos! Saludos - Bea


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banking on


Explanation:
We are banking on golf...

That's how I'd tend to say it.

suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-11 19:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose the word 'banking' for 2 reasons:

A: It is very common in business English
B: It compliments and strengthens the use of the word 'Resources' later on in the sentence, therefore improving the general tone, I believe.

Hope this helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2009-02-15 15:14:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome Bea :)) I think you made the right choice going for Neil's suggestion actually; it makes more sense now having looked at the context again from a different angle, and with the knowledge that it's for a government body. I definitely think Neil is right in that it's best to play it safe and avoid using financially-oriented terms in these times due to negative connotations (especially for government bodies). Good call!

Example sentence(s):
  • We are banking on golf...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you James. I like your option but I finally went for safety. Saludos - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This is really the most to-the-point rendition given, though it is the least literal; it is still a metaphore. One could use 'betting on' or 'gambling on' & be perfectly correct, depending on the facts of the context and the risk investors are taking
8 mins
  -> Thanks Richard. My sentiments exactly :)

neutral  neilmac: Not too bad, but in the current economic climate I'd avoid using "banking" due to negative connotations.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Neil, I did consider the current economic climate actually, but I also thought that in the real world (outside finance) that's how people would say it, regardless of the current climate. Fair comment.

agree  marybro
21 mins
  -> Thanks Mary :)

agree  xxxTerry Cola: I reckon "to back" works perfectly" is this sentence
819 days